Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2017.tde-12062017-164715
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Caroline Aguiar Tartaroti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Homem, Maria da Graça Naclerio (President)
Deboni, Maria Cristina Zindel
Hanna, Andréia Aparecida Traina
Moreira, Maria Stella Nunes Araujo
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de diferentes concentrações do Denosumab sobre a viabilidade, proliferação e migração de fibroblastos em cultura
Keywords in Portuguese
Denosumab
Fibroblastos
Osteonecrose dos maxilares
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente é crescente o número de pacientes utilizando drogas que visam a alteração da remodelação óssea. Doenças como osteoporose e tumores ósseos têm possibilidade de tratamento com a utilização dos antirreabsortivos. Entretanto tais medicamentos apresentam, entre outros, um efeito colateral muito nocivo: a osteonecrose dos maxilares (ONM), que consiste em uma lesão rara, mas grave, da mandíbula ou maxila caracterizada por necrose óssea exposta. O denosumab é uma droga antirreabsortiva que possui um mecanismo de ação diferente do encontrado nos bisfosfonatos (BFs), medicação amplamente usada e anterior ao denosumab, entretanto já mostra efeitos colaterais similares aos BFs em relação à ONM e para ambos os medicamentos a fisiopatogenia da doença ainda não está esclarecida pela literatura Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito de diferentes concentrações do denosumab sobre a viabilidade, proliferação e migração de fibroblastos em cultura. Foram utilizados fibroblastos de mucosa bucal humana linhagem FMM1. Após serem submetidos aos testes de citotoxicidade com concentrações do denosumab variando de 10- 3?g a 10 - 7?g os fibroblastos não apresentaram quaisquer alterações quanto aos quesitos avaliados. Foi possível concluir que o denosumab não é citotóxico para fibroblastos em cultura. ecrose dos maxilares Fibroblastos
Title in English
Effect of different concentrations of denosumab on the viability, proliferation and migration of fibroblasts in culture
Keywords in English
Denosumab
Fibroblast
Osteonecrosis of the jaws
Abstract in English
The number of patients using drugs that target the manipulation of bone remodeling is currently increasing. Bone volume diseases such as osteoporosis and tumors have the possibility of treatment with the use of antiresorptive medications. However, these drugs, among others, may present a very harmful side effect: osteonecrosis of the jaw (ONJ), which consists of a rare but severe injury characterized by exposed bone necrosis. The denosumab is an antiresorptive drug that presents a different mechanism of action found in bisphosphonates (BPs) and shows similar side effects to BPs regarding ONJ. BPs are a class of medication widely used and prior to denosumab. In both drugs the pathophysiology of the disease it is still not clear. This study aimed to evaluate the effect of denosumab in different concentrations on the viability, proliferation and migration of fibroblasts in culture. Were used human oral mucosa fibroblasts FMM1. After being subjected to denosumab concentrations ranging from 10-3?g to 10-7?g fibroblasts did not show any changes to the variables evaluated. It was possible to concluded that denosumab is not cytotoxic to fibroblasts in culture.