Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2017.tde-12062017-163838
Document
Author
Full name
Milton de Siqueira Ferreira Anzaloni Saavedra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Luz, Joao Gualberto de Cerqueira (President)
Sato, Fábio Ricardo Loureiro
Ballester, Rafael Yague
Deboni, Maria Cristina Zindel
Title in Portuguese
Estudo biomecânico comparativo de sistemas de fixação de 2,0-mm locking e convencionais em fraturas de ângulo em mandíbulas de cordeiro sob esforços em três eixos no espaço
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenômenos Biomecânicos
Fixação de Fratura
Mandíbula
Placas Ósseas
Técnicas In Vitro
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar comparativamente a rigidez vertical, horizontal e de resistência à ruptura, com liberdade de movimentos em três eixos no espaço, de mandíbulas fixadas com sistemas 2,0-mm locking e convencionais com uma ou duas placas, em fraturas unilaterais no ângulo mandibular. Vinte mandíbulas de cordeiro, submetidas a osteotomia reproduzindo fraturas, foram divididas em três grupos: F1PC - placa convencional em linha oblíqua; F2PC - duas placas convencionais de modo monoplanar; FL - placa de sistema locking 2,0mm em linha oblíqua. Foi utilizada máquina de ensaio universal, onde foi acoplado suporte metálico com rodas para as mandíbulas. O sistema foi analisado em três diferentes momentos: pré-osteotomia com mandíbulas hígidas e pós-osteotomia/fixação e resistência à ruptura. Os valores de rigidez foram submetidos a análise de variância (p<0,005). Os valores de rigidez vertical (p< 0,0001), horizontal (p= 0,0005) e resistência a ruptura (p= 0,0001) entre pré e pósosteotomia/ fixação apresentaram uma diminuição significante. Na comparação entre os grupos, houve diferença significante para a rigidez vertical (p= 0,009) e o grupo F2PC apresentou maior rigidez. Na comparação entre os grupos, não houve diferença significante para a rigidez horizontal e para resistência a ruptura. Foi concluído que para rigidez vertical, horizontal e resistência a ruptura os valores de pós-osteotomia/fixação foram significantemente menores, o sistema de fixação com duas placas convencionais mostrou maior resistência quanto à rigidez vertical que os demais sistemas e não houve diferença estatisticamente significante na comparação entre os grupos quanto a rigidez horizontal e resistência a ruptura.
Title in English
Comparative biomechanical study of locking and conventional 2,0-mm fixation systems on angle fractures in sheep's mandibles under stresses on three axes in space
Keywords in English
Biomechanical Phenomena
Bone Plate
Fracture Fixation
In Vitro Techniques
Mandible
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was to evaluate the vertical, horizontal and tensile rigidity with freedom of movement in three axes in space, of mandibles fixed with 2.0-mm locking and conventional systems with one or two plates, in unilateral fractures in the Angle of the mandible. Twenty mandibles of lamb, submitted to osteotomy and reproducing fractures, were divided into three groups: F1PC - conventional oblique line; F2PC - two conventional single-mode boards; FL - 2.0mm locking system plate in oblique line. A universal test machine was used, where metal support was coupled with wheels for the jaws. The system was analyzed in three different moments: pre-osteotomy with healthy mandibles and post-osteotomy / fixation and resistance to rupture. The stiffness values were submitted to analysis of variance (p <0.005). The values of vertical rigidity (p <0.0001), horizontal (p = 0.0005) and resistance to rupture (p = 0.0001) between pre and post osteotomy / fixation showed a significant decrease. In the comparison between the groups, there was a significant difference for vertical stiffness (p = 0.009) and the F2PC group presented greater stiffness. In the comparison between the groups, there was no significant difference for horizontal rigidity and for resistance to rupture. It was concluded that for post-osteotomy / fixation values were significantly lower for vertical, horizontal and tensile rigidity, the fixation system with two conventional plates showed greater resistance to vertical rigidity than the other systems and there was no statistically significant difference in comparison between the groups for horizontal rigidity and resistance to rupture.