Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2009.tde-28092009-154223
Document
Author
Full name
Wellington Menyrval Zaitter
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Crosato, Edgard Michel (President)
Costa, Claudio
Moysés, Samuel Jorge
Silva, Moacyr da
Silva, Paulo Roberto da
Title in Portuguese
Acessibilidade do paciente à clinica de especialidades de endodontia: estudo dirigido dos inscritos aguardando em fila de espera, nos distritos de saúde Boa Vista e Cajuru do Município de Curitiba-PR
Keywords in Portuguese
Absenteísmo
Acessibilidade
Endodontia
Triagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Inquéritos nacionais de saúde bucal indicam que uma parcela da população brasileira nunca passou por uma consulta com o cirurgião-dentista. Os motivos são variados, desde a falta de percepção desta necessidade até mesmo a dificuldade de acesso aos serviços de saúde. No Brasil o atendimento odontológico predominante é através do Sistema Único de Saúde que tem nas unidades básicas de saúde a porta de entrada a diversos serviços. Através da consulta odontológica o paciente é referendado a especialidades, entre elas a endodontia. Esse estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a acessibilidade dos pacientes inscritos em fila de espera na especialidade de endodontia em duas unidades de saúde de Curitiba-PR. Foi realizado um estudo qualitativo e quantitativo, descritivo e exploratório com coleta de dados através de relatórios e também observada à movimentação do número de inscritos em tal especialidade numa determinada unidade de saúde e em outra realizada intervenção na fila de espera. Como resultado houve um redução de 95% no total de inscritos aguardando em fila de espera para a especialidade de endodontia, na unidade básica de saúde Pilarzinho e de 88% na unidade do programa de saúde da Família São Domingos, que tiveram intervenção na fila, no período de março a julho de 2008. Como conclusão, apontamos para a necessidade de melhorar a resolutividade dos profissionais que atuam na atenção básica, intervenção periódica na fila de espera, de triagem e agendamento da consulta especializada e da descentralização baseada na proximidade geográfica do Centro de Referência.
Title in English
Accessibility of the patient to the clinic of endodonthics specialties: study directed of the inscribed ones waiting in queue, the districts of health Boa Vista and Cajuru of the city of Curitiba-PR
Keywords in English
Absenteeism
Accessibility
Endodontics
Selection
Abstract in English
Oral health national inquiries indicate that a part of brazilian population has never been attended by a surgeon-dentist. The reasons are diverse, from lack of perception of this need to even difficulty in accessing health services. In Brazil the main dental care is provided by the SUS Sistema Único de Saúde (Health Exclusive System), which has the basic health units as the entrance to diverse systems. Through the dental consultation the patient is sent to a dental specialty, among which is Endodonthics. This study objective is to evaluate the accessibility of inscribed patients in the waiting line in Endodonthics specialty in two health units in Curitiba PR. It was developed a qualitative and quantitative study, descriptive and explorative with collection of data from reports. It was also observed the variation in inscription numbers to Endodonthics in one of the health units; an intervention in the waiting line was made in the other health unit. As a result there was a 95% reduction in the total number of inscribed patients expecting in the waiting line for endodonthic treatment in the health unit Pilarzinho; there was also an 88% reduction of the same aspect in the unit São Domingos (Family Health Program), which had suffered intervention in line from March to July 2008. As a conclusion we appoint the need of improvement in the optimization of professionals who work in basic services, the periodical intervention in the waiting lines as well as in the examinations and booking to specialty attendance, and also the decentralization based on geographical proximity from the reference center. Endodontics, Accessibility, Selection, Absenteeism