Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2006.tde-22032006-090643
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Graciela Medeiros Jabôr Jahn
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2005
Directeur
Jury
Antunes, Jose Leopoldo Ferreira (Président)
Fantini, Solange Mongelli de
Pedro, Paulo Frazão São
Titre en portugais
"Oclusão dentária em escolares e adolescentes no Estado de São Paulo, 2002"
Mots-clés en portugais
Epidemiologia
Índice de Estética Dental
Maloclusão
Oclusão dentária
Resumé en portugais
O objetivo deste estudo foi descrever a prevalência e severidade dos problemas de oclusão dentária em escolares no Estado de São Paulo, explorando a associação entre os indicadores epidemiológicos dos problemas de oclusão e as variáveis sócio-econômicas, demográficas e os indicadores de provisão de serviços odontológicos. Sua principal base de informações é o levantamento epidemiológico em saúde bucal realizado em 2002 pela Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de São Paulo, tendo como população de referência escolares de 5 (n=4936), de 12 anos (n=5779) e de 15 a 19 anos de idade (n=1823). Para examinar a oclusão dentária, foi aplicado o Índice de Estética Dentária. Para a idade de 5 anos, a prevalência de maloclusão severa no Estado de São Paulo foi 22% e de maloclusão em qualquer grau (leve ou severa) foi 43%. Aos 12 anos de idade, apontou-se maloclusão definida em 20% dos escolares examinados, maloclusão severa em 10% e maloclusão muito severa incapacitante em 7%. Para a faixa etária de 15 a 19 anos; apontou-se maloclusão definida em 13% dos escolares examinados, maloclusão severa em 6% e maloclusão muito severa ou incapacitante em 6%. No que diz respeito à análise dos dados agregados, o sentido geral deste estudo é de que o Índice de Estética Dentária, bem como seus componentes, não associaram significantemente com as medidas de desenvolvimento socioeconômico e de provisão de serviços odontológicos.
Titre en anglais
Dental occlusion in schoolchildren and adolescents of the state of São Paulo, 2002
Mots-clés en anglais
Dental Aesthetic Index
Dental occlusion
Epidemiology
Maloclusion
Resumé en anglais
The aim of this study is to describe the prevalence and severity of malocclusion in schoolchildren of the state of São Paulo, and in the 34 towns included in the survey, exploring the association between epidemiologic indicators of dentofacial anomalies and covariates on socio-demographic characteristics and provision of dental services. Its main source of information was the epidemiologic survey on oral health performed in 2002 by the health department of the state of São Paulo, which assessed schoolchildren aged 5 (n=4936), 12 (n=5779) and 15-19 (n=1823) years old, which were enrolled in public and private schools. We also gathered socioeconomic information and data related to the provision of dental services in participating towns. Dental occlusion was assessed in terms of the Dental Aesthetic Index. For 5-year-old schoolchildren, the prevalence of severe malocclusion in the state of São Paulo was 22%, and the overall prevalence of malocclusion (mild or severe) was 43%. Definite malocclusion affected 20% of 12-year-old schoolchildren, severe malocclusion affected 10%, and very severe or handicapping malocclusion affected 7%. For 15- to 19-year-old adolescents, the prevalence of definite malocclusion was 13%, of severe malocclusion was 6%, and of very severe or handicapping malocclusion was 6%. Regarding data aggregated at the town level, the current study observed absent association between the Dental Aesthetic Index, as well as of its components, and indices of socioeconomic development and the provision of dental services.