Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2021.tde-20122021-173805
Document
Author
Full name
Nayara Fernanda Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Biazevic, Maria Gabriela Haye (President)
Araujo, Maria Ercilia de
Gabardo, Marilisa Carneiro Leão
Witzel, Andréa Lusvarghi
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração e avaliação de um instrumento de qualidade de vida para avaliar mucosite oral em pacientes oncológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Instrumento
Mucosite oral
Qualidade de Vida
Questionário
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Mucosite oral é um efeito colateral dos tratamentos oncológicos, caracterizado por lesões orais que vão de eritema a úlceras que podem causar dor intensa e restrição de dieta. É conhecida como condição limitante e de grande impacto na qualidade de vida (QV). Objetivo: Elaborar um novo instrumento para avaliar a QV relacionada à mucosite oral. Material e método: Pesquisa através de métodos mistos, iniciando com entrevistas qualitativas analisadas pelo método de Bardin e método Reinert, com o programa IRAMUTEQ, seguido do método Delphi com quatro rodas de entrevistas e discussões com especialistas. A primeira versão do instrumento passou por um pré-teste com 10 pacientes, com análise quantitativa e qualitativa, seguido de outra rodada de especialistas. Resultados: O material das entrevistas qualitativas apontou os termos dor e alimentação como centrais na experiência de mucosite oral, além de fornecerem várias palavras-chave para definição dos constructos. Baseado nesse material e na literatura, 4 especialistas formularam 34 perguntas enviadas para outros 10 especialistas de diferentes regiões e instituições brasileiras que analisaram a clareza, ortografia e necessidade de cada pergunta para o questionário. As alterações pertinentes foram realizadas, revisadas e novamente discutidas. A primeira versão foi apresentada a 10 pacientes que não participaram das entrevistas qualitativas e responderam o grau de entendimento e necessidade de cada pergunta. A análise final do pré-teste reformulou alguns tempos verbais e palavras de difícil compreensão, dando forma a versão final do instrumento. Discussão: Embora existam bons instrumentos para mensurar QV e mucosite oral, apresentamos novas questões sobre impactos financeiros, interrupção de tratamento, alteração de saliva, perda de peso relacionada diretamente com a mucosite oral e aspectos psicossociais. Conclusão: Foi elaborado um novo instrumento para mensurar os impactos mucosite oral em pacientes oncológicos.
Title in English
Development and evaluation of a quality of life instrument to evaluate oral mucositis in cancer patients
Keywords in English
Instrument
Oral mucositis
Quality of Life
Questionnaire
Abstract in English
Introduction: Oral mucositis is a side effect of cancer treatments, characterized by oral lesions ranging from erythema to ulcers that can cause severe pain and diet restrictions. It is known as a limiting condition with a high impact on quality of life (QoL). Objective: To develop a new instrument to assess QoL related to oral mucositis. Material and method: Research through mixed methods, starting with qualitative interviews analyzed by Bardin's method and Reinert method, with the IRAMUTEQ program, followed by the Delphi method with four rounds of interviews and discussions with experts. The first version of the instrument underwent a pre-test with 10 patients, with quantitative and qualitative analysis, followed by another round of specialists. Results: The material of the qualitative interviews pointed out the terms pain and feeding as central in the oral mucositis experience, besides providing several keywords for defining the constructs. Based on this material and the literature, 4 experts formulated 34 questions sent to another 10 specialists from different regions and institutions who analyzed the clarity, spelling and need of each question for the questionnaire. The relevant changes were made, reviewed and discussed again. The first version was presented to the patients who answered the degree of understanding and need of each question. The final analysis of the pre-test reformulated some verbal tenses and words that were difficult to understand, forming the final version of the instrument. Discussion: Although there are good tools to measure QoL and oral mucositis, we present new questions about financial impacts, treatment interruption, saliva alteration, weight loss directly related to oral mucositis and psychosocial aspects. Conclusion: A new instrument was developed to measure oral mucositis impact in cancer patients.