Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2008.tde-20012009-150128
Document
Author
Full name
Nelita de Vecchio Puplaksis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Dalton Luiz de Paula (President)
Brandão, Silvia Regina Rocha de Campos
Fornazieri, Cecilia Canalle
Title in Portuguese
A contribuição da bioética para a formação dos profissionais da saúde de odontologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioética
Ensino
Odontologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O rápido desenvolvimento científico tem trazido questionamentos éticos de difícil resolução. Além disso, o prestígio dado à tecnologia e às ciências experimentais vem se sobrepondo às ciências humanas, tendo como resultado desse desequilíbrio de valores a desumanização de profissionais da saúde. Levando-se em consideração que o processo de formação profissional do graduando influencia em suas atitudes e posturas perante sua profissão, este estudo buscou verificar com base na literatura os conceitos relacionados com a formação do aluno e a contribuição da Bioética na formação humanística do profissional da saúde da odontologia. Relacionou-se o papel do docente na formação de valores de seus alunos, a crise de valores em que nos encontramos, as iniciativas governamentais e institucionais para melhorar o atual modelo acadêmico de ensino superior e as ferramentas trazidas pela Bioética para possibilitar a mudança de paradigma na formação do profissional de saúde. Conclui-se que, mesmo que o cenário demonstrado nas IES, eventualmente, não se configure plenamente favorável para a formação humanística, consideramos positiva a retomada da reflexão ética, independentemente de como ela é feita. A retomada dessa reflexão pode significar que as pessoas não estão se preocupando apenas com questões particulares, centradas em si mesmas, mas abrindo-se buscando a melhora das condições de vida de um modo global. A presença da Bioética favorece a reflexão sobre dilemas de cunho ético a respeito da vida humana, permitindo o diálogo entre pessoas que seguem linhas de pensamentos divergentes.
Title in English
The contribution of bioethics in humanistic training of health professionals of dentistry
Keywords in English
Bioethcs
Dentistry
Teaching
Abstract in English
The fast scientific development has brought ethnic questionnaires of difficult resolution. Besides that, the prestigious given to technology and to the experimentals sciences comes superimposing over the human sciences, having as a result of this imbalance of values for the inhumanization of professionals of health. Taking in consideration that the process of professional education of graduated influences in their attitudes and the posture front their profession, this study tried to high light the contribution of bioethics in humanist education of the professional of health of dentistry. It related the role of the teachers in graduation of values of their students, the crises of values in what we find ourselves, the government and institutional initiatives to get better the new academic model of college education and the tools brought by Bioethics to possibility the change of paradigm in professional of health education. It concludes that, even though the ethnic scenery showed in IES, eventually , does not represent totally favorable for the humanistic education, we consider positive the resumption of the ethic reflection, independent how it is made. The resumption of reflection means that people are not worrying just with the specific issues , centered self, but with the best life conditions in a general way. The presence of Bioethics favors the reflection about dilemmas of ethic hallmark about human life, allowing the dialogue among people that follow divergent thoughts. The inclusion of the subject of Bioethics at FOUSP, represents an important step for the change of paradigms about the value of dignity of the other and the self.