Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2014.tde-18032015-155904
Document
Author
Full name
Glaucio Umakoshi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Biazevic, Maria Gabriela Haye (President)
Buchalla, Cassia Maria
Jorge, Waldyr Antônio
Title in Portuguese
Equivalência de instrumentos de qualidade de vida em saúde bucal com a Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer Bucal
CIF
Odontalgia
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
A Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) definiu a qualidade de vida como a percepção do indivíduo sobre si, no contexto de valores em que vive e em relação a: metas, expectativas, parâmetros e relações sociais. O objetivo do estudo foi realizar a equivalência dos instrumentos de qualidade de vida (University of Washington - Quality of life (UW-QOL), Brief Core Set Questionnaire - Head and Neck - BCSQ H&N), em pacientes com câncer de boca, diagnosticados na Liga de Neoplasia Bucal (LINB) e o Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14) para pacientes que buscaram por atendimento de urgência, com a Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF). Foram entrevistados 50 pacientes atendidos pela Liga de Neoplasias da FOUSP e 100 pacientes do Setor de Urgências da Clínica Odontológica da FOUSP. Os escores de cada instrumento foram pontuados e, em seguida, verificou-se a frequência de ocorrência dos domínios. As categorias mais frequentes nos instrumentos de qualidade de vida UW-QOL, foram: b152 (Ansiedade - Funções Emocionais), b510 (Funções de ingestão - saliva), b250 (Função gustativa). No questionário BCSQ H&N, as categorias mais frequentes foram: b510 (Funções de ingestão), b310 (Funções da voz) e b152 (Funções emocionais). No questionário OHIP-14, as categorias mais pontuadas foram: b280 (Sensação de dor), b152 (Funções emocionais) e b130 (Funções da energia e dos impulsos - Atividade). Foi observada equivalência entre os domínios dos instrumentos de qualidade de vida e a CIF. Assim, a CIF constitui instrumento útil para avaliar a real situação de saúde do paciente, além dos aspectos clínicos.
Title in English
Equivalence of instruments of quality of life in oral health with the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health
Keywords in English
ICF
Oral Cancer
Quality of Life
Toothache
Abstract in English
The World Health Organization (WHO) defined quality of life as the perception of the individual in his life, in the context of values in which they live and in relation to their goals, expectations, parameters and social relations. The objective of the study was to perform the equivalence of quality of life instruments, University of Washington - Quality of Life (UW-QOL), Brief Core Set Questionnaire - Head and Neck (BCSQ H&N) in patients with diagnosed oral cancer in the League of Oral Neoplasms (LINB); and the Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14) for patients who sought for emergency care, with the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF). Fifty patients from the Oral Neoplasms League and 100 patients from the Urgency Clinic at FOUSP were interviewed. Each instrument's scores were registered and the occurrence frequency of each domain was verified. The most frequent categories of instruments in quality of life UW-QOL were: b152 (Anxiety - Emotional functions), b510 (Ingestion functions - saliva), b250 (Taste function). At BCSQ H&N the most frequent categories were: b510 (Ingestion functions), b310 (Voice functions) and b152 (Emotional functions). In the OHIP-14 questionnaire, the highest scoring categories were: b280 (Sensation of pain), b152 (Emotional functions) and b130 (Energy and drive functions - Activity). Equivalences was observed among the instruments´ domains and ICF. Thus, ICF is a useful tool to perform real evaluations on the patients´ health, adding information to the clinical aspects.