Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2015.tde-15042015-125343
Document
Author
Full name
Monica Magalhães Pereira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Dalton Luiz de Paula (President)
Antoniazzi, Joao Humberto
Fornazieri, Cecilia Canalle
Haddad, Ana Estela
Machado, Nilson Jose
Title in Portuguese
Aplicabilidade do modelo de análise qualitativa de Yang no processo de ensino-aprendizagem de Bioética em fóruns eletrônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Qualitativa
Bioética
Educação baseada em competências
Ensino
Tecnologia Educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
No campo da Educação está cada vez mais presente o meio eletrônico com suas potencialidades. O ensino mediado por tecnologia é uma realidade, oferecido no âmbito internacional e em todos os campos do saber. Esse novo meio em rede do processo de aprendizagem favorece a promoção das estratégias de ensino centradas no aluno. Paralelamente, múltiplos fatores culminaram no surgimento de uma nova ciência: a Bioética. O processo de aprendizagem em Bioética se identifica com a aquisição de competências que vão além do conhecimento do conteúdo, do saber teórico. Engloba habilidades cognitivas de reflexão e discernimento, de juízo e decisão que conduzem ao saber comportar-se com qualidade e aconselhar de forma assertiva, diante de uma questão ética que reclama uma ação, atitude ou postura adequada. Portanto, identificam-se como elementos desse processo, não apenas o conhecimento do conteúdo, mas também as habilidades que determinam a capacidade operativa do indivíduo no âmbito da Bioética. Especificamente faz-se necessário o desenvolvimento e aplicação de metodologias de avaliação adequadas ao meio digital e à finalidade do processo de ensino-aprendizagem nesta área do saber. Este estudo propõe o modelo de análise qualitativa de conteúdo de Yang (2008) como metodologia para identificar as competências próprias do aprendizado específico da Bioética nas postagens dos alunos em fóruns eletrônicos. Sua metodologia de análise contempla indicadores de aprendizagem cognitiva (cognitive learning) adquiridos através de fóruns eletrônicos, abrangendo competências de conteúdo e habilidades cognitivas. O modelo de análise de conteúdo proposto por Yang demonstrou-se eficiente para aferir a aprendizagem no campo da Bioética, apontando a capacidade e profundidade das reflexões pessoais; também é adequado para avaliar o registro das habilidades cognitivas que correspondem ao aprendizado de bioética, bem como se apresenta como uma ferramenta de grande utilidade para a elaboração das questões dos fóruns visando às competências pretendidas.
Title in English
Applicability of Yang analysis model in the teaching-learning Bioethics in electronic forums
Keywords in English
Bioethics
Competency-Based Education
Educational Measurement
Educational Technology
Qualitative Analysis
Teaching
Abstract in English
In the field of Education electronic means are increasingly present, with all its potentialities. Teaching through technological means is a reality offered internationally and in every educational field. These new means of the learning process in the web offer teaching strategies centered on the student. Simultaneously and in parallel, due to several factors, a final result appeared: the development of a new science, Bioethics. The learning process in Bioethics identifies itself with the acquisition of competencies which goes beyond the knowledge of the content, the theoretical knowledge. Includes cognitive abilities of reflection and insight, judgment and decision, which lead to the knowledge of how to behave with quality and advise assertively, through an ethical issue that calls for a proper proceeding, attitude or posture. Therefore the elements of the learning process identify themselves not only with acquired knowledge of the contents but also with the abilities which determine the operative capacity of the student in the sphere of Bioethics. Specifically it becomes necessary to develop evaluation methodologies suitable to the digital technologies and to the objective of the teaching-learning process in this sphere of knowledge. This study proposes de Yang qualitative analysis of content (2008) as a methodology to identify the competences specific to the learning of Bioethics in answers given by the students in electronic forums. The analysis methodology contemplates cognitive learning indicators acquired through the electronic forums, which include content competences and cognitive abilities. The Yang qualitative analysis of content was efficient to evaluate the learning in the sphere of Bioethics, indicating the capacities and depth of personal reflection; it was also adequate to evaluate the registry of cognitive abilities which correspond to the learning of Bioethics, as well as a valuable tool to elaborate questions to the forums in the direction of the sought competences.