Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2005.tde-12012006-151035
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Silva Matias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Jose Leopoldo Ferreira (President)
Marcucci, Gilberto
Pedro, Paulo Frazão São
Title in Portuguese
"Qualidade de vida de pacientes com câncer bucal e da orofaringe através do questionário UW-QOL"
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Câncer bucal
Mastigação
Qualidade de vida
UW-QOL
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo realizou teste de campo para uma versão em Português do questionário de qualidade de vida da Universidade de Washington (UW-QOL, quarta versão), com o intuito de avaliar a capacidade do questionário em descrever padrões diferenciais de qualidade de vida de pacientes com câncer de boca no contexto brasileiro, e incentivar avaliações dessa natureza em diferentes contextos culturais. Foram entrevistados 143 pacientes com carcinoma epidermóide de boca e orofaringe atendidos no Complexo Hospitalar Heliópolis, usando um questionário especificamente desenvolvido para esta finalidade. Dados colhidos do prontuário do paciente informaram características sócio-demográficas desses pacientes, sua condição clínica e os tratamentos efetuados. A auto-avaliação de qualidade de vida foi estratificada segundo categorias sócio-demográficas e clínicas, como estratégia para apreciar a capacidade do questionário em discriminar os domínios mais afetados em diferentes quadros de qualidade de vida. Os pacientes com tumores maiores, os que tinham tumores localizados na orofaringe ou na porção posterior da boca, os que apresentaram metástases regionais e os que foram submetidos a radioterapia apresentaram indicações significantemente menos elevadas (p < 0,05) de qualidade de vida. Mastigar, ansiedade, engolir e saliva foram os domínios de pior pontuação; dor, engolir, mastigar e saliva foram as queixas mais freqüentes na semana que antecedeu a entrevista. O questionário foi bem aceito e facilmente respondido pelos pacientes, permitindo a identificação de relevantes contrastes e similaridades entre os grupos de respondentes. Seu uso regular em ambiente hospitalar pode contribuir para antecipar intervenções voltadas à redução de impacto das aplicações terapêuticas e à gestão dos tratamentos.
Title in English
Quality of life of patients with cancer of mouth and oropharynx using the questionnaire UW-QOL
Keywords in English
Brazil
Chewing
Oral cancer
Quality of life
UW-QOL
Abstract in English
This study performed a field trial of a Portuguese version of the University of Washington quality of life questionnaire (UW-QOL, fourth version), aiming at fostering these studies in cross-cultural contexts, and at appraising the questionnaires ability in identifying differential patterns of health-related quality of life of patients with cancer of mouth and oropharynx in the Brazilian context. We interviewed 143 patients undergoing treatment for oral squamous cell carcinoma at a large Brazilian hospital (Complexo Hospitalar Heliópolis), using a questionnaire specifically developed for this purpose. Hospital records informed socio-demographic characteristics of these patients, their clinical status, and treatments already performed. The self-report of quality of life was stratified by categories of socio-demographic and clinical characteristics of patients, as a strategy for assessing the ability of the questionnaire in discriminating the most affected domains for patients presenting different conditions. Patients presenting larger tumours, neoplasm in the oropharynx or in posterior parts of the mouth, those affected by regional metastasis and those already treated with radiotherapy presented significantly (p < 0.05) poorer scores of quality of life. Chewing, anxiety, swallowing and saliva were the poorest rated domain; pain, swallowing, chewing and saliva were the most frequent complaints during the week preceding the interview. The questionnaire was well accepted and easily answered by patients, and allowed the identification of relevant contrasts and similarities among subsets of respondents. Its regular use in hospital settings can contribute for anticipating interventions aimed at reducing the impact of therapeutic applications and at subsequent patient management.