Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2005.tde-12012006-094219
Document
Author
Full name
José Miguel Tomazevic
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Maria Ercilia de (President)
Duarte, Danilo Antonio
Frias, Antônio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
"Componente educativo na formação e prática profissional do pessoal auxiliar odontológico"
Keywords in Portuguese
Atendente de Consultório Dentário
Educação e Trabalho
Formação de Recursos Humanos
Saúde
Técnico em Higiene Dental
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo fornecer aspectos históricos da educação profissional e inserção do pessoal auxiliar odontológico no Brasil, utilizando-se como referências o campo da Educação, Trabalho e Saúde. A investigação teve como objetivo o levantamento de ações desenvolvidas pelos Auxiliares de Consultório Dentário e Técnicos em Higiene Dental e compará-las ao que aprenderam no curso profissional de três instituições públicas na Grande São Paulo. A pesquisa contou com a participação de 68 funcionários, sendo que, independente da função, receberam o mesmo questionário. A maioria deles tinha formação profissional (83%), e a resposta mais comum sobre a pergunta: o que não aprenderam no curso, mas aprenderam na prática, diz respeito às atividades consideradas administrativas. E, em relação às atividades educativas, a maioria do pessoal auxiliar as realiza, mas nem sempre as planeja e executa em conjunto com o cirurgião-dentista. Assim, percebeu-se que fatores como inclusão de conhecimentos considerados administrativos nos currículos (teóricos e práticos) dos cursos de Auxiliar de Consultório Dentário e Técnico em Higiene Dental dos centros formadores podem preparar melhor seus alunos para tais ações e contribuir para o do trabalho adequado em equipe, além de estarem de acordo com o preconizado pelo Ministério da Educação: Resolução CEB nº 4/99, Decreto nº 16/99; e documento do Ministério da Saúde: Perfil das Competências Profissionais do Técnico em Higiene Dental e do Auxiliar de Consultório Dentário.
Title in English
Educative component in the formation and professional activity of the auxiliary personnel in odontology
Keywords in English
Education and Work
Health
Personnel Dental Auxiliaries
Abstract in English
This work had the purpose to supply historical aspects of the professional education and insertion of the personnel auxiliary in odontology in Brazil, using as reference the area of Education, Labor and Health. The investigation had the purpose of gathering information by Dental Assistants and Dental Hygienists and compare them to the one learned in the Professional course in three public institutions in São Paulo and nearby cities. The research had the participation of 68 employess, being that, regardless their function, received the same questionnaire. The majority of them had professional skills (83%), the most common reply to the question on what they had not learned in the course, but in practice, was about the activities considered as administrative. And concerning the educational the majority of the auxiliary personnel carries them out, but they don’t always plan and perform them along with the dentist surgeon. Thus, it was observed that factors such as inclusion of lessons considered administrative in the course (theory and practice) of Dental Assistants and Dental Hygienists of the schools, can prepare better their pupils for such actions and contribute to the proper work in team, besides being in accordance with what the Ministry of Education requires, Resolutions CEB nº 4/99, Decree nº 16/99, and Document of the Health Departament: Profile of Professional Abilities of THD and ACD.