Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2009.tde-08042009-153254
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Trigueiro Viana Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Melani, Rodolfo Francisco Haltenhoff (President)
Daruge Júnior, Eduardo
Ortega, Karem Lopez
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa de idade através dos estágios de mineralização dentária em indivíduos portadores do HIV
Keywords in Portuguese
Dentes
Estimativa de idade
HIV
Odontologia Legal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi estimar a idade dentária e compará-la com a idade cronológica de crianças HIV+ com finalidade odontolegal, utilizando o método de estimativa da idade, baseado no estudo dos estágios de desenvolvimento dos elementos dentários da dentição permanente. Além disso, verificamos a relação entre a infecção pelo HIV e os efeitos da terapia anti-retroviral na cronologia de mineralização dentária destas crianças. Foram analisados, retrospectivamente, prontuários odontológicos e radiografias panorâmicas de 50 pacientes pediátricos infectados pelo HIV, 25 do sexo feminino e 25 do sexo masculino, entre 37 a 168 meses de idade. Através dessas radiografias, a idade dentária foi estimada com o auxílio do software Cronologia de Mineralização, que utiliza o método de Nicodemo, Moraes e Médici Filho (1974) e, em seguida, comparada com a Idade Real (IE). A média da Idade Estimada (IE) foi significativamente menor do que a média da IR para o total da amostra (p<0,01), ocorrendo uma subestimativa. Houve diferença estatística entre as crianças que recebiam drogas anti-retrovirais e as que não faziam uso de qualquer droga (p=0,02), ou seja, os indivíduos não tratados apresentaram diferença entre IR e IE de praticamente zero, enquanto os tratados apresentaram uma diferença de 10,67 meses. Na amostra observada, concluímos que a IE das crianças infectadas apresentou-se atrasada em relação à IR para o amostra total e que houve uma relação entre o uso da terapia anti-retroviral com um atraso na cronologia da mineralização dentária nas crianças HIV+.
Title in English
Estimativa de idade através dos estágios de mineralização dentária em indivíduos portadores do HIV
Keywords in English
Age estimation
Forensic Dentistry
HIV
Teeth
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to estimate the dental age and compare it to the chronological age of the HIV+ children for legal issues, using a method of age determination based on a study of the stage of development of the permanent teeth. In addiction we studied the relationship of HIV and the side effects of the antiretroviral therapy on the chronology of tooth formation of these children. Dental records, along with their panoramic radiographies of 50 pediatric patients infected with the HIV were analyzed, 25 males and 25 females, with ages between 37 months to 168 months. With these radiographies, the dental age was estimated with the aid of software Mineralization Chronology, witch used the method of Nicodemo, Moraes and Médici Filho (1974), and than compared with the Real Age (RA) of the patient. The mean Estimated Age (EA) was significantly lower than the mean RA in the entire studied sample (p<0.01), leading to an underestimated age prediction. There was a statistical difference between children who received antiretroviral drugs and those who used no drugs (p=0.02), i.e., the non treated individuals presented practically no difference between RA and EA, while the treated patients showed a difference of 10.67 months. From these results, we conclude that there is an underestimated age prediction for patients infected with HIV, or that the (EA) was delayed compared to the (RA) for the total sample, and there was a positive association between the use of antiretroviral therapy and a delay in the chronology of dental mineralization in the sample.