Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2019.tde-06112018-084049
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Silva Aragão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Biazevic, Maria Gabriela Haye (President)
Carrer, Fernanda Campos de Almeida
Mello, Tatiana Ribeiro de Campos
Witzel, Andréa Lusvarghi
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação transcultural do Oral Mucositis Quality of Life (OMQoL)
Keywords in Portuguese
Estomatite
Inquéritos e questionários
Neoplasias
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
A mucosite oral é uma doença que afeta pacientes em tratamento oncológico resultando em diminuição da qualidade de vida para os mesmos. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi realizar a adaptação transcultural do Oral Mucositis Quality of Life (OMQoL), que é um instrumento que avalia a qualidade de vida em saúde bucal e é específico para pacientes com mucosite oral. Para o processo de adaptação transcultural, seis etapas foram seguidas de acordo com um protocolo específico, e são elas: a tradução inicial que compreende a tradução do questionário, do inglês para o português, por dois tradutores diferentes; a síntese das traduções em apenas uma versão em português; a tradução "de volta" que significa traduzir, do português para o inglês, a síntese das traduções; a etapa do comitê de especialistas, que analisou todos os instrumentos das etapas anteriores, inclusive o original, e decidiu quais questões fariam parte da versão pré-final; o teste da versão pré final que aconteceu no Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein, com 40 participantes que opinaram sobre compreensão e dúvidas nas questões; e a realização da versão final realizada a partir das sugestões feitas pelos pacientes. A maioria dos participantes era casado, possuíam nível superior completo e boa condição socioeconômica. Eles estavam distribuídos de forma semelhante entre os grupos analisados (neoplasias malignas de cabeça e pescoço, neoplasias malignas hematológicas, tumores sólidos), e a quimioterapia exclusiva como fonte de tratamento foi a mais utilizada. Grande parte dos participantes desenvolveu mucosite oral (60%), e 25% desenvolveram mucosite oral grau II. A questão 22, da subescala "função social" apresentou menos impacto na qualidade de vida dos participantes, e a com maior impacto foi a questão 19, da subescala "dieta". As questões que mais geraram dúvidas foram a 18 e 29, e por isso foram alteradas para a versão final. O instrumento OMQoL foi traduzido e adaptado e sua versão brasileira refletiu adequadamente o instrumento original, sendo também de fácil aceitação pelos participantes.
Title in English
Cross-cultural adaptation of the Oral Mucositis Quality of Life (OMQoL)
Keywords in English
Neoplasms
Quality of life
Stomatitis
Surveys and questionnaires
Abstract in English
Oral mucositis is a disease that affects patients under cancer treatments, resulting in decreased quality of life for them. The objective of this research was to perform the cross-cultural adaptation of the Oral Mucositis Quality of Life (OMQoL), which is a questionnaire that assess oral health related quality of life and is specific to oral mucositis. For the transcultural adaptation process, six steps were followed according to a specific protocol: the initial translation, comprising the translation of the questionnaire, from English to Portuguese, by two different translators; the synthesis of translations in only one Portuguese version; the back translation that means translating, from Portuguese to English, the synthesis of the translations; the expert committee, wich reviewed all the instruments of the previous stages, including the original, and decided which issues would be part of the pre-final version; the test of the pre-final version that happened at the Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein, with 40 participants who opined about understanding and doubts in the questions; and the completion of the final version based on the suggestions made by the patients. The majority of the participants were married, had complete higher education and had a good socioeconomic status. They were similarly distributed between the groups analyzed (malignant head and neck neoplasms, hematological malignances, solid tumors), and the exclusive chemotherapy as the treatment source was the most used. Most of the participants developed mucositis (60%), and 25% developed oral mucositis grade II. Question 22 from the "social function" subscale, had less impact on the quality of life of the participants, and the one with the greatest impact was question 19 from the "diet" subscale. The questions that generated most doubts were 18 and 29, so they were changed to the final version. The OMQoL was translated and adapted, and its Brazilian version of OMQoL adequately reflected the original instrument and was also easily accepted by the participants.