Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2011.tde-06032012-163230
Document
Author
Full name
Mario André Maximilian Couto Ferrari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Maria Ercilia de (President)
Almeida, Fernanda Campos Sousa de
Calvielli, Ida Tecla Prellwitz
Machado, Manoel Eduardo de Lima
Zilbovicius, Celso
Title in Portuguese
História da Odontologia no Brasil: o currículo e a legislação entre 1856 e 1931
Keywords in Portuguese
Alterações curriculares
Currículo odontológico
História da odontologia
Legislação odontológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho resume as alterações ocorridas na história da odontologia no Brasil entre os anos de 1856, quando ocorre o primeiro registro por escrito relacionando quais as exigências que se faziam para o exercício da odontologia no país até o ano de 1931 quando um currículo mínimo para todas as instituições que contassem com cursos superiores de odontologia é estabelecido. Esta tese aborda ainda as alterações pelas quais passou o nome da profissão, desde o seu aparecimento como arte ou ofício até o seu definitivo estabelecimento como profissão autônoma. Entre os anos de 1856 e 1931 houveram 10 alterações significativas no currículo exigido, até o estabelecimento do currículo mínimo e o título obtido pelo concluinte do curso passou por seis nomes distintos. A legislação que incide sobre a profissão de cirurgião-dentista neste período passou por seis alterações. A conclusão da tese é a de que os problemas que a odontologia moderna enfrenta são semelhantes àqueles enfrentados desde o começo da profissão, e que estes problemas são reflexos da maneira como a odontologia se desenvolveu no Brasil.
Title in English
The history of Dentistry in Brazil. Curriculum and legislation between 1856 and 1931
Keywords in English
Curriculum changes
Dental curriculum
Dental legislation
History of dentistry
Abstract in English
This thesis summarizes the changes that occurred in the history of dentistry in Brazil between 1856, when the first written requirements regarding the practice of dentistry in the country can be found until 1931 when a minimum curriculum is established to any institution that provided a dentistry course. It also approaches the changes that the name of the profession has suffered, since its beginning as an art or trade, until its definite establishment as an autonomous profession. Between the years of 1856 and 1931 there were 10 relevant changes at the curriculum and the title obtained by those who successfully concluded the course has been changed six times. The legislation regarding the dentist profession in Brazil suffered during those years six times. The conclusion is that the problems faced by modern Brazilian dentistry are similar to those which existed at its beginning, and they are a consequence of the way the profession was developed in the country.