Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2011.tde-02052011-121431
Document
Author
Full name
Alvaro Hiroyuki Mysuguti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Frias, Antônio Carlos (President)
Junqueira, Simone Rennó
Zilbovicius, Celso
Title in Portuguese
Condições de saúde bucal de crianças de 5 anos, imigrantes latino-americanas, matriculadas nas escolas públicas do município de São Paulo, 2009
Keywords in Portuguese
Imigrante
Levantamento epidemiológico
Saúde bucal
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - O Brasil tem sido um dos países latino-americanos que, apesar dos grandes contrastes socioeconômicos, tem mantido uma estabilidade política e social favorecendo seu desenvolvimento econômico e, dessa maneira, tem atraído a atenção de pessoas e famílias de países vizinhos que vêem no país um futuro promissor. Nas últimas décadas tem ocorrido um grande aumento no número de pessoas que vêem para o Brasil em busca de mais oportunidades de trabalho e melhores condições de vida. Conhecer o perfil epidemiológico desta população é de fundamental importância a fim de proporcionar políticas públicas adequadas para esta demanda crescente. Objetivo - O presente estudo teve a finalidade de conhecer o perfil epidemiológico das condições de saúde bucal da população de crianças imigrantes latino-americanas e comparar com crianças brasileiras na mesma idade de 5 (cinco) anos matriculadas nas escolas públicas do município de São Paulo. Métodos - A amostra foi do tipo conglomerado em duas etapas: na primeira etapa foram sorteadas 35 pré-escolas municipais (EMEI) estratificadas por regiões da cidade e em uma segunda etapa foram sorteadas 230 crianças imigrantes latino-americanas e 230 crianças brasileiras, totalizando uma amostra de 460 crianças. Foi realizado exame bucal para avaliar as condições de saúde bucal, de acordo com metodologia recomendada pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (1997), e um inquérito estruturado dirigido aos responsáveis foi utilizado para avaliar o acesso aos serviços odontológicos, condições sócio-econômicas, percepção e atitude dos pais em relação à saúde bucal de seus filhos. Resultados Foram examinadas 217 crianças imigrantes latinas, sendo que 89,8% eram bolivianas, 5,1% eram peruanas e 5,1% eram paraguaias. Foram examinadas 215 crianças brasileiras. No grupo de crianças imigrantes 12,9% apresentavam-se livres de cárie, enquanto no grupo de crianças brasileiras 49,8% apresentavam-se livres de cárie. O grupo de crianças imigrantes latinas apresentou ceo-d = 6,18 e índice SiC = 10,69 enquanto que no grupo de crianças brasileiras o índice ceo-d foi de 2,21 e o índice SiC foi de 5,69. O fenômeno de polarização ficou mais evidente no grupo de crianças brasileiras no qual 34% das crianças concentraram 87% da doença cárie dentária. Conclusões Através dos resultados encontrados neste estudo, conclui-se que as crianças imigrantes latino-americanas apresentam piores condições de saúde bucal, quando comparadas com as crianças brasileiras. O grupo de crianças imigrantes apresenta piores condições socioeconômicas e demográficas. Está ocorrendo o fenômeno de polarização da doença cárie no grupo de crianças brasileiras.
Title in English
Oral health status of five years old children, Latin American immigrants and Brazilian children enrolled in public schools in São Paulo, 2009
Keywords in English
Epidemiological survey
Immigrant
Oral health
Abstract in English
Introduction - Brazil is one of the Latin American countries that have maintained political and social stability despite great socioeconomic contrasts. This fact has promoted economic development, and therefore attracted the attention of people and families from neighbouring countries who believe the country has a promising future. In recent decades there has been a large increase in the number of people who come to Brazil in search of more job opportunities and better living conditions. It is essential to understand the epidemiological profile of this population in order to provide adequate public policies for this growing demand. Objective - The objective of this study was to establish the epidemiological profile of the oral health status of a population of Latin America immigrants and compare with Brazilian children the same age of (five) years old who are enrolled in public schools in São Paulo. Methods The study used a two stage conglomerate sample. In the first stage, 35 municipal preschools (EMEI) spread throughout the city were randomly selected. In the second stage, 230 Latin American immigrants and 230 Brazilian children were randomly selected, with a total sample of 460 children. An oral examination was carried out to assess their oral health status, according to methodology recommended by the World Health Organization (1997). The childrens guardians were given a structured questionnaire in order to assess their access to dental care, socioeconomic conditions, the perceptions and the attitude of parents about their children's oral health. Results The study examined 217 Latin American immigrants, 89.8% of whom were Bolivian, 5.1% Peruvian and 5.1% from Paraguay. There were 215 Brazilian children. In the group of immigrant children, 12.9% were caries-free, while in the group of Brazilian children, 49.8% were caries-free. The group of Latin American children had a dmft score of 6.18 and an SiC index of 10.69 while in the group of Brazilian children, the dmft index was 2.21 and the SiC index was 5.69. The phenomenon of polarization was more evident in the Brazilian group in which 87% of the caries were concentrated in 34% of the children. Conclusions It can be concluded that Latin American immigrant children have a worse oral health status when compared with children from Brazil. The group of immigrant children has low socioeconomic status and demographic. It is occurring the phenomenon of polarization of caries is the Brazilian children.