Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2020.tde-28112019-122026
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Klouczek Carrocini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Peixoto, Isabel de Freitas (President)
Adde, Carlos Alberto
Horliana, Anna Carolina Ratto Tempestini
Sugaya, Norberto Nobuo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da eficácia anestésica da Mepivacaína na exodontia de molares inferiores com lesão apical
Keywords in Portuguese
Anestésicos Locais
Bloqueio do Nervo Alveolar Inferior (BNAI)
Extração Dentária
Lesão Apical
Mepivacaína
Molares Mandibulares
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse ensaio clínico cego, de braços paralelos teve como objetivo avaliar a eficácia da Mepivacaína 2% com noradrenalina 1:100.000, no bloqueio do nervo alveolar inferior, em exodontias simples de molares inferiores com e sem lesão apical. Para isso, oitenta (80) participantes, pacientes do Setor de Urgência da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo, com necessidade de exodontia de molares inferiores, foram incluídos em 2 grupos: um com 40 pacientes, que apresentavam dentes molares inferiores com lesão apical e outro sem lesão apical (40), confirmada radiograficamente. Na anamnese, pela Escala Verbal de Dor (EVD) (escore 0 a 3), quantificou-se presença de dor e medicação consumida. Foi utilizado 1,8 mL de Mepivacaína 2% associada à norepinefrina 1:100.000 para bloqueio do nervo alveolar inferior (BNAI), pela técnica pterigomandibular indireta das três posições. O sinal subjetivo de anestesia do lábio e língua, anestesia pulpar e ausência de dor durante o procedimento de exodontia, foram avaliados, respectivamente, por indagação ao paciente, pelo testador elétrico pulpar (TEP) e pela EVD. A anestesia pulpar (AP) foi checada pelo TEP, por duas leituras negativas ao estímulo máximo (80?A) do aparelho. Confirmada a anestesia pulpar, iniciava-se a exodontia. O sucesso do BNAI foi definido como a capacidade de finalizar o procedimento cirúrgico, sem relato de dor (escore 0 ou 1) pelo paciente, enquanto o insucesso foi caracterizado pelo incomodo/dor (escore 2 ou 3) durante a cirurgia, que impedisse a continuação da exodontia. Nesse caso, um segundo tubete foi aplicado por técnica complementar infiltrativa para finalização do procedimento. Na análise estatística utilizou-se o teste QuiQuadrado e Mann-Whitney com nível de significância fixado em 5%. No grupo de dentes sem lesão, a taxa de sucesso anestésico (exodontia) foi de 90% (36*/40) enquanto no grupo com lesão foi de 35% (14*/40). O BNAI foi eficiente para exodontia simples de dentes sem lesão apical, porém insuficiente para os com lesão apical, sendo necessária a complementação anestésica, por infiltração local. A efetividade do bloqueio anestésico parece ser alterada quando há lesão apical (processo inflamatório).
Title in English
Evaluation of the anesthetic efficacy of Mepivacaine in the extraction of lower molars with apical lesion
Keywords in English
Alveolar Nerve Block (IANB)
Apical Lesion
Dental Extraction
Local Anesthetic
Mandibular Molars
Mepivacaine Inferior
Abstract in English
This blind, parallel-arm clinical trial aimed to evaluate the efficacy of 2% Mepivacaine with 1: 100,000 norepinephrine in lower alveolar nerve block, on mandibular molar extractions with and without apical lesion. Eighty (80) participants, patients from the Emergency Department of the School of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo, requiring lower molar extraction were included in 2 groups: one of them with 40 patients, who had no apical lesion and another 40, with apical lesion associated to the tooth, confirmed radiographically. Presence of pain, (Verbal Scale of Pain -VSP- 0 to 3), and need of medication, before attending, were quantified. The subjective sign of numbness on lip and tongue, pulpal anesthesia and absence of pain during the extraction procedure were evaluated, respectively, by questioning the patient, the electric pulp tester (EPT) (Vitality Scanner®-SybronEndo, USA) and VSP. For IAN block was stablished: One cartridge (1.8 mL) was injected through the pterigomandibular indirect technique of the three positions, and pulp anesthesia (AP) was checked with EPT by two negative readings at maximum stimulus (80 ?A) of the device. The success of the IANB was defined as the complete accomplishment of the surgical procedure, without pain (VSP - score 0 or 1) by the patient. Those who complained of pain (score 2 or 3) during surgery, received a second cartridge, which was applied through infiltration technique seeking for comfortable treatment. Qui-Square and Mann-Whitney test were used for Statistical analysis( p<=5). The no lesion group had anesthetic success rate (extraction) at 90% (36*/40), whereas in apical lesion group this rate was 35% (14*/40). The IANB was efficient for simple teeth extraction in no apical lesion group, however it was insufficient for the other one with apical lesion, thus local infiltration was required. The effectiveness of anesthetics seems to be modified in presence of apical lesion (inflammatory process).