Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2008.tde-13042009-104123
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio José Tornelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Rodney Garcia (President)
Adde, Carlos Alberto
Romano, Marcelo Munhóes
Title in Portuguese
Alterações cardiovasculares em cirugias para a colocação de implantes dentários sob anestesia local pré-medicação ansiolítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Anestésicos Locais
Lidocaína
Midazolam
Odontologia
Sistema Cardiovascular
Abstract in Portuguese
O Objetivo deste estudo controlado e duplo-cego foi avaliar os efeitos cardiovasculares induzidos pelo bloqueio pterigomandibular com o anestésico local cloridrato de lidocaína 2%, associado à epinefrina, seguido da administração de ansiolítico (midazolam 15mg) ou placebo, para realização de cirurgia de colocação de implantes dentários inferiores bilaterais, em 22 pacientes (13 mulheres 9 homens). Os parâmetros cardiovasculares Pressão Arterial Sistólica (PAS), Diastólica (PAD), Média (PAM) e Freqüência Cardíaca (FC) foram monitorados pelos métodos oscilométrico e fotopletismográfico. Os valores médios foram registrados a cada minuto e de forma contínua durante as etapas do experimento da seguinte forma: Fase 0 Período basal; Fase 1 Anestesia local; Fase 2 incisão; Fase 3 perfuração; Fase 4 colocação dos implantes; Fase 5 sutura; Fase 6 período final. Os indivíduos que receberam midazolam não apresentaram alterações de PAS, PAD, PAM e FC significativas (p>0,01) comparada ao placebo. Ocorreram alterações significantes dos valores para o grupo que recebeu placebo e dos valores médios do grupo que receberam midazolam na freqüência cardíaca
Title in English
Cardiovascular changes during oral implant surgeries under local anesthesia and sedative premedication
Keywords in English
Cardiovascular System
Dentistry
lidocaine
Local Anesthetics
Sedation
Abstract in English
The purpose of this controlled and double-blind trial was to evaluate cardiovascular effects induced by pterigomandibular block of local anesthetic (LA) 2 % lidocaína hydrochloride with epinephrine, followed administration of benzodiazepine (midazolam 15mg on hour prior) or placebo during the surgical phase of placement of the lower bilateral dental implant in 22 normotensive outpatients (13 female and 9 male). The cardiovascular parameters systolic (SP), diastolic (DP) and mean (MP) pressures and heart rate (HR) were monitored by oscillometric and photopletismographic methods in 06 clinical phases during the procedure. The mean values were recorded every minute and in a continuous way during the phases of the experiment following the sequence: phase 0 basal period; phase 1 - anesthesia local; phase 2 mucoperiostal flap; phase 3 perforation; phase 4 placement of dental implants; phase 5 suture; phase 6 the end period. The group with received midazolam didnt induce significant SP, DP, MP and HR changes (p>0.01) compared to placebo. Significantly higher values in placebo group and mean values in midazolam group in heart-frequency were observed.