Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2009.tde-08042009-112639
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre do Valle Wuo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Simone, Jose Leonardo (President)
Mathias, Alênio Calil
Soares, Mario Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Mensuração do torque de desaperto do componente protético em conexão do tipo cone-morse em implantes dentários utilizando deposição de carbono sobre a superfície de atrito
Keywords in Portuguese
Implante dentário cone morse
Lubrificante sólido - carbono
Pilar protético cone morse
Abstract in Portuguese
Os implantes cone morse apresentam um travamento e vedamento por meio de atrito entre as paredes do implante e do pilar protético. Nos sistemas convencionais do tipo Hexágono externo e interno, para reduzir o afrouxamento dos parafusos protéticos, são utilizados materiais de cobertura de superfície, como carbono e ouro. Não foram encontradas referências na literatura da utilização desse tipo de deposição em componentes do sistema cone morse. O propósito desse estudo é mensurar, registrar e avaliar os valores do torque de desaperto em pilares protéticos dos tipos sólido e parafuso passante do sistema cone morse com a deposição de carbono na zona de atrito do pilar protético. Foram utilizados 40 implantes cone morse com seus respectivos pilares divididos em 4 grupos (n=10): G1- pilar sólido; G2- pilar sólido com deposição de carbono na zona de atrito do sistema morse; G3- estudo somente do parafuso do pilar passante; G4- estudo somente do parafuso do pilar passante com deposição de carbono na ponta ativa; G5- estudo somente do pilar passante sem ação do parafuso; G6- estudo somente do pilar passante revestido em carbono na zona de atrito do sistema morse sem ação do parafuso. Cada pilar recebeu uma seqüência de 5 apertos e desapertos (20Ncm para o pilar sólido e 10Ncm para o parafuso passante). Os resultados mostraram no teste estatístico ANOVA para dois fatores de variação (desaperto e carbono), haver diferença estatística significante entre os grupos: G1 maior que G2 (p < 0,01); G4 maior que G3 (p < 0,01); G6 maior que G5 (p < 0,01). Esse estudo concluiu que o grupo controle G1 mostrou maior valor através da media aritmética (23,706 Ncm) em relação ao grupo experimental G2 (22,114 Ncm); o grupo experimental G4 mostrou maior valor através da media aritmética (8,218 Ncm) em relação ao grupo controle G3 (7,354 Ncm) e o grupo experimental G6 mostrou maior valor através da media aritmética (10,268 Ncm) em relação ao grupo controle G5 (6,906 Ncm), mostrou também que não houve diferença significativa (p > 0,01) para o fator desaperto em todos os grupos estudados, ou seja, não houve interferência da deformação do material com a repetição dos ciclos de aperto e desaperto.
Title in English
Measurement of the morse taper abutment removal torque in dental implants using a carbon deposition above the attrition surface
Keywords in English
Morse taper abutment
Morse taper dental implant
Solid lubricant - carbon
Abstract in English
The morse taper implants present a locking and sealing by means of the attrition between implants internal walls and the abutment. In the external and internal conventional hexagon system, to reduce the prosthetic screw loosing, its used covering surface materials, as carbon and gold. Literature reference using these kind of surface deposition were not found in morse taper abutment implants. The aim of this study is to measure, register and evaluate the removal torque values in morse taper solid abutment and passing screw abutment with carbon deposition in attrition zone. They were used 40 morse taper implants with their respective abutments divided in 4 groups (n = 10): G1 solid abutment; G2 - solid abutment with carbon deposition in attrition zone; G3 evaluation only in the screw of the passing abutment; G4 - evaluation only in the screw of the passing abutment with carbon deposition in the screw thread; G5 - evaluation only in the passing abutment without the screw action; G6 - evaluation only in the passing abutment with carbon deposition in attrition zone without the screw action. Each abutment received a sequence of 5 tightening and removal torque (20Ncm in solid abutment and 10Ncm in passant screw abutment). The results of ANOVA statistic test for two factors of variation (removal torque and carbon), showed that there is significant statistic difference between the groups: G1 higher than G2 (p < 0.01); G4 higher than G3 (p < 0.01); G6 higher than G5 (p < 0.01). This study concluded that control group G1 showed a higher value through the arithmetical media (23.706Ncm) in relation of the experimental group G2 (22.114Ncm); the experimental group G4 showed higher value through the arithmetical media (8.218Ncm) in relation of the control group G3 (7.354Ncm) and the experimental group G6 showed higher values through the arithmetical media (10.268Ncm) in relation of the control group G5 (6.906Ncm), and also showed that there was not significant difference (p < 0.01) to the removal torque factor in all the groups studied, that is, there was not a material deformation interference with the tightening and removal torque cycles repetition.