Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2017.tde-07062017-152806
Document
Author
Full name
Stella Agra da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Peixoto, Isabel de Freitas (President)
Oda, Margareth
Horliana, Anna Carolina Ratto Tempestini
Silva, Paulo Henrique Braz da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação comparativa da eficácia anestésica de 1,8mL e 3,6mL do cloridrato de articaina 4% com epinefrina 1:100.000 no bloqueio do nervo alveolar inferior e na injeção complementar no ligamento periodontal em pacientes com pulpite irreversível de molares mandibulares
Keywords in Portuguese
Articaína
Bloqueio do nervo alveolar inferior
Injeção no ligamento periodontal
Pulpite irreversível Volume da solução anestéscia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar a eficácia anestésica de um volume de 1,8mL do cloridrato de articaína 4% com epinefrina 1:100.000 com um volume de 3,6mL do mesmo anestésico local no bloqueio convencional do nervo alveolar inferior (BNAI) e na injeção complementar no ligamento periodontal em pacientes com pulpite irreversível de molares mandibulares. Noventa pacientes do Setor de Urgência da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo receberam, aleatoriamente, 1 (1,8mL) ou 2 (3,6mL) tubetes da solução anestésica no BNAI. No caso de falha do BNAI, foram administrados os mesmos volumes pré-selecionados, aleatoriamente, na injeção complementar do ligamento periodontal. O sinal subjetivo de anestesia do lábio, a presença de anestesia pulpar e ausência de dor durante o procedimento de pulpectomia foram avaliados, respectivamente, por indagação ao paciente, por meio do aparelho estimulador pulpar elétrico e por uma escala analógica verbal. A análise estatística foi realizada por meio dos testes Qui-quadrado, Kruskal Wallis e Razão de Verossimilhancas. Após o BNAI, todos os pacientes reportaram anestesia no lábio. O volume de 1,8mL de articaína apresentou 27% de anestesia pulpar e o volume de 3,6mL apresentou 42%. A analgesia para o grupo de 1,8mL foi de 64% e para o volume de 3,6mL foi 73% após o BNAI, porém, essas diferenças não foram estatisticamente significantes. Na ocorrência da falha do BNAI, 64% dos pacientes sentiram dor na câmara pulpar, 32% em dentina e 4% no canal. Após a injeção no ligamento periodontal, o grupo de 1,8mL apresentou 75% de anestesia pulpar e o grupo de 3,6mL apresentou 42%. Em relação à analgesia durante o procedimento de pulpectomia, 31% dos pacientes do grupo de 1,8mL e 25% dos pacientes do grupo de 3,6mL apresentaram dor após a injeção no ligamento periodontal, porém, essas diferenças não foram estatisticamente significantes. Na ocorrência da falha da injeção do ligamento periodontal, 62% dos pacientes sentiram dor na câmara pulpar, 25% em dentina e 13% no canal. O aumento do volume de 1,8mL para 3,6mL da solução de articaína 4% com epinefrina 1:100.000 no BNAI e na injeção complementar no ligamento periodontal não aumentou significativamente a taxa de sucesso da anestesia pulpar e da analgesia. Portanto, os dois volumes anestésicos se comportam de forma semelhante, e não são efetivos no controle da dor durante o tratamento da pulpite irreversível de molares mandibulares..
Title in English
Comparative evaluation of the anesthetic efficacy of 1.8mL and 3.6mL of 4% articaine hydrochloride with 1: 100,000 epinephrine in the inferior alveolar nerve block and in the complementary injection in the periodontal ligament in patients with irreversible mandibular molar pulpitis
Keywords in English
Articaine
Inferior alveolar nerve block
Injection of the periodontal ligament
Pulpitis irreversible Volume of anesthetic solution
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to compare the anesthetic efficacy of a 1.8mL volume of 4% articaine hydrochloride with epinephrine 1:100,000 with a volume of 3.6mL of the same anesthetic in the inferior alveolar nerve block (BNAI) during pulpetcomy procedure in patients with irreversible pulpitis in mandibular molars. Ninety patients from the Emergency Department of the School of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo received randomly 1 (1.8mL) or 2 tubes (3.6mL) of the anesthetic solution in the BNAI. In the case of failure of the BNAI, the same pre-selected volumes were administered in the complementary injection of the periodontal ligament. The subjective signal of lip anesthesia, the presence of pulp anesthesia and absence of pain during pulpectomy were evaluated, respectively, by patient inquiry, through the electrical pulp stimulator and by an analogical verbal scale. Statistical analysis was performed using the Chi-square, Kruskal Wallis and Reason of Verossimilhancas tests. After the BNAI, all patients reported anesthesia on the lip. The volume of 1.8mL of articaine presented 27% of pulpal anesthesia and the volume of 3.6mL presented 42%. Analgesia for the 1.8mL group was 64% and for the volume of 3.6mL it was 73% after the BNAI, but these differences were not statistically significant. In the occurrence of BNAI failure, 64% of the patients felt pain in the pulp chamber, 32% in dentin and 4% in the root. After injection into the periodontal ligament, the 1.8mL group had 75% of pulpal anesthesia and the 3.6mL group had 42%. Regarding analgesia during the pulpectomy procedure, 31% of the patients in the 1.8mL group and 25% of the patients in the 3.6mL group had pain after injection into the periodontal ligament, but these differences were not statistically significant. In the occurrence of failure of the periodontal ligament injection, 62% of the patients felt pain in the pulp chamber, 25% in dentin and 13% in the root. Increasing the volume from 1.8mL to 3.6mL of the 4% articaine solution with 1: 100,000 epinephrine in the BNAI and in the complementary injection in the periodontal ligament did not significantly increase the success rate of pulpal anesthesia and analgesia. Therefore, both anesthetic volumes behave similarly, and are not effective in controlling pain in the treatment of irreversible mandibular molar pulpitis.