Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2006.tde-03012008-115029
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Munhóes Romano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Mario Sergio (President)
Feltrin, Pedro Paulo
Pastore, Carlos Alberto
Rocha, Rodney Garcia
Tortamano Neto, Pedro
Title in Portuguese
Alterações eletrocardiográficas em cirugias para a colocação de implantes dentários sob anestesia local e pré-medicação ansiolítica"
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiolíticos
Arritmias
Eletrocardiogramas
Implantodontia
sedação
Abstract in Portuguese
A significância clínica dos achados eletrocardiográficos para pacientes sem histórico de doença cardiovascular é pequeno ou inexistente, porém em pacientes com doenças cardiovasculares poderia justificar o uso de monitoração contínua, incluindo o uso de eletrocardiograma além de terapêutica comportamental ou medicamentosa para certos procedimentos odontológicos com níveis de estresse moderado a elevado. Este estudo teve como objetivo a avaliação das alterações eletrocardiográficas em cirurgias para a colocação de implantes dentários sob anestesia local com cloridrato de lidocaína 2% associado a epinefrina, com uso de pré-medicação ansiolítica com 15mg de midazolam. O estudo foi realizado em 15 pacientes ASA I, com necessidade de implantes dentários, bilaterais em mandíbula. O estudo foi comparativo com placebo administrado aleatoriamente, duplo cego 1 hora antes ao procedimento. O eletrocardiograma registrou 12 derivações estáticas a cada 2 minutos e o registro da derivação D2 de maneira contínua, avaliando o comportamento morfológico da onda eletrocardiográfica e a presença de arritmias durante o experimento. Não foram encontradas diferenças significantes entre os grupos estudados. Quando comparamos o comportamento dos parâmetros eletrocardiográficos durante as fases do procedimento, observamos diferenças estatística (p<0,01) para a freqüência cardíaca, amplitude da onda P e duração dos intervalos RR e QTc para o grupo com sedação. Foram observadas arritmias em 53,3% dos pacientes. As arritmias encontradas foram a taquicardia e a bradicardia sinusal, as extrasístoles supraventriculares, ventriculares e extrasístole atrial bloqueada, em ambos os grupos de maneira semelhante, com maior incidência nas fases inicio e perfuração. As arritmias encontradas foram consideradas de baixo risco para pacientes sem compromeitmento sistêmico. Concluiu-se que o uso de 15mg de midazolam não apresentou diferença quando comparado ao placebo. A fase incisão apresentou maiores valores de freqüência cardíaca e amplitude da onda P e menores para duração dos intervalos RR e QTc. As arritmias mais frequentes foram as extra-sístoles e a taquicardias sinusais.
Title in English
Electrocardiographic changes during oral implant surgeries under local anesthesia and sedative premedication
Keywords in English
Arrhythmias
Dental implants
Eletrocardiographics
Sedation
Abstract in English
The clinical significance of eletrocardiographic evalution in patients without cardiovascular disease is very small. However, continuous monitoring using electrocardiogram and anxiety control methods, such as behaviour manegement technique and premedication, may be justified in patients with cardiovascular disease undergoing dental procedures that cause stress. The aim of this study was to evaluate the electrocardiographic alterations that occur during oral implant surgeries under local anesthesia with a 2% lidocaine hydrochloride,1: 100,000 epinephrine and midazolam sedation. One hour prior to surgery, patients were given premedication (15 mg midazolam or placebo). The subjects of this study were 15 ASA I patients, who needed bilateral implant surgery on the lower jaw. A total of 30 implant surgeries were evaluated in a double blind study. Electrocardiographic tracing the 12 static leads every two minutes and Lead II was registered in a continuous manner during sugery. Automatic measurement of the following electrocardiographic parameters were also performed: heart rate (HR), duration and amplitude of P wave, ST segment depression, duration of PR segment, QRS complex, and duration of RR, QT and QTc intervals. No statistically significant differences were found between the groups, midazolam and placebo. Howerver, analysis of the data at different stages of implant surgery showed significant difference at 1% level in relation to heart rate and, amplitude of P wave, duration of RR and QTc intervals in the midazolam group. Cardiac arrhythmias were found in 53,3% of the patients. The following cardiac arrhythmias were detected: sinusal tachycardia and bradycardia, sinusal arrhythmia, supraventricular extrasystole, ventricular extrasystole, and blocked atrial extrasystole. Arrhythmias occurred, most frequently, at the begining of implant surgery and during drilling, in a similar pattern in both groups. The arrhythmias detected in these patients were considered low risk factors in patients with no systemic alterations. In conclusion, the use of 15 mg of midazolam seemed to be no different from placebo in this study. During incision, we observed the highest heart rate values and amplitude of P wave and the lowest RR and QTc intervals. Extrasystole and sinusal tachycardia were the most frequent arrhythmias detected in these patients.