Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2020.tde-27082021-123959
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Augusto Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Romito, Giuseppe Alexandre (President)
Pannuti, Claudio Mendes
Carvalho, Cássio Volponi
Zangrando, Mariana Schutzer Ragghianti
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de parâmetros clínicos após tratamento para a reconstrução do rebordo alveolar atrofiado utilizando Bloco de Osso Xenogênico Colagenado (BOXC) em comparação com o tratamento de
Keywords in Portuguese
Aumento da crista alveolar
Colágeno
Ensaio clínico
Heteroenxertos
Regeneração óssea
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Apesar das técnicas de enxertia viabilizarem a utilização dos implantes, grande parte delas podem gerar morbidade ao paciente. O objetivo desse ensaio clínico controlado randomizado foi comparar a utilização do Bloco Ósseo Autógeno (BOA) (padrão ouro) com o Bloco Ósseo Xenógeno Colagenado equino (BOXC) em aumento ósseo horizontal de rebordos edêntulos. Materiais e métodos: Pacientes com ausências dentárias unitárias ou múltiplas (até 4 dentes) e com crista alveolar apresentando defeito ósseo horizontal grave (<4mm de espessura) foram divididos em dois grupos para realização de regeneração com BOXC ou BOA. Ambos blocos foram fixados com parafuso à crista óssea atrófica e uma Regeneração Óssea Guiada (ROG) complementar ao redor do bloco foi realizada utilizando Osso Mineral Bovino Desproteinizado (OMBD) e Membrana de Colágeno (MC). Através de medidas clínicas feitas com o uso de especímetro nos momentos: transcirúrgico inicial pré-procedimento de enxerto (Baseline) e 7 meses após a regeneração óssea em segundo estágio cirúrgico para instalação do implante o ganho ósseo horizontal foi avaliado e comparado entre os grupos. Resultados: Sessenta e sete pacientes foram incluídos com espessura média inicial na região central (C) do rebordo alveolar de 2,66 mm (±0,69) para o grupo BOXC e de 2,96 mm (±0,75) para BOA. Grupo BOA obteve ganho ósseo horizontal em 7 meses na região central (C) do defeito alveolar de 3,40 mm (±1,36) e reabsorção volumétrica de -0,29 mm (±1,18), grupo BOXC apresentou ganho ósseo horizontal no mesmo período de tempo de 3,46 mm (±1,75) e reabsorção de -0,53 mm (±1,95). Nenhum paciente do grupo BOA necessitou de ROG adicional no momento instalação do implante em segundo estágio cirúrgico, no grupo BOXC 4 pacientes receberam ROG juntamente com a instalação do implante (12,5 %).Conclusão: BOXC em combinação com partículas de OMBD e MC pode ser indicado para aumento ósseo horizontal por apresentar ganho em espessura e volume de reabsorção após 7 meses comparáveis aos números obtidos em BOA, permitindo assim a posterior instalação de implantes na maioria dos pacientes.
Title in English
Clinical parameters evaluation after treatment for the reconstruction of the atrophied alveolar ridge using Collagen Xenogenic Bone Block (CXBB) in comparison with the Autogenous Bone Block (ABB) treatment: a randomized controlled clinical trial
Keywords in English
Alveolar ridge augmentation
Bone regeneration
Clinical trial
Collagen
Heterografts
Abstract in English
Objective: Although grafting techniques allow the use of implants, most of them can cause morbidity to the patient. The objective of this randomized controlled clinical trial was to compare the use of the Autogenous Bone Block (ABB) (gold standard) with the equine Collagen Xenogenous Bone Block (CXBB) in horizontal bone augmentation of edentulous edges. Materials and methods: Patients with single or multiple dental absences (up to 4 teeth) and with an alveolar crest with severe horizontal bone defect (<4mm thick) were divided into two groups for regeneration with CXBB or ABB. Both blocks were fixed with screws to the atrophic bone crest and complementary Guided Bone Regeneration (GBR) around the block was performed using Deproteinized Bovine Mineral Bone (DBBM) and Collagen Membrane (CM). Through clinical measurements made with the use of a specimeter in the following moments: initial pre-graft surgical procedure (Baseline) and 7 months after bone regeneration in the second surgical stage to install the implant, the horizontal bone gain was evaluated and compared between the groups.Results: Sixty-seven patients were included with mean initial thickness in the central region (C) of the alveolar ridge of 2.66 mm (± 0.69) for the CXBB group and 2.96 mm (± 0.75) for the ABB. ABB Group obtained horizontal bone gain in 7 months in the central region (C) of the 3.40 mm (± 1.36) alveolar defect and volumetric resorption of -0.29 mm (± 1.18), whereas CXBB group showed gain horizontal bone in the same time period of 3.46 mm (± 1.75) and resorption of -0.53 mm (± 1.95). No patient in the ABB group required additional GBR at the time of implant installation in the second surgical stage, whereas in the CXBB group, 4 patients received GBR together with the implant installation (12.5%).Conclusion: CXBB in combination with DBBM particles and collagen membrane (CM) can be indicated for horizontal bone augmentation as it presents a gain in thickness and resorption volume after 7 months comparable to the numbers obtained in ABB, thus allowing the subsequent installation of implants in most patients.