Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2007.tde-09042008-161319
Document
Author
Full name
Adriane Yaeko Togashi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Luiz Antonio Pugliesi Alves de (President)
Marques, Marcia Martins
Pustiglioni, Francisco Emilio
Rezende, Maria Lucia Rubo de
Rosa, Adalberto Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Influência de diferentes superfícies de titânio na adesão, proliferação e diferenciação de células semelhantes a osteoblastos em culturas, na presença ou não de proteína morfogenética óssea-7 (BMP-7)
Keywords in Portuguese
Diferenciação celular
Fosfatase alcalina
Osseointegração
Osteoblastos
Titânio
Topografia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência das características química e de rugosidade da superfície de titânio sobre a adesão, proliferação e diferenciação de células semelhantes aos osteoblastos de rato (Osteo-1), cultivados em meio de cultura adicionado de BMP-7. MATERIAL E MÉTODO: Células Osteo-1 foram cultivadas sobre discos de titânio com superfícies:1) lisa, 2) jateada por areia de grânulos grandes e atacada por ácido (SLA) e 3) rugosa SLA e quimicamente modificada e hidrofílica (SLAactive) na presença ou ausência de 20ng/ml de rhBMP- 7 no meio de cultura. A adesão e viabilidade das células Osteo-1 foram analisadas após 24 horas de contato com as superfícies em estudo. A diferenciação celular foi avaliada através da análise do conteúdo de proteína total (PT), conteúdo de colágeno, atividade de fosfatase alcalina (ALPase), em 7, 14 e 21 dias, e da formação de matriz mineralizada, em 21 dias. Os resultados foram comparados pela análise de variância (ANOVA) e teste de Tukey. RESULTADOS: A adesão (p=0.3485) e a viabilidade (p=0.5516) celular, o conteúdo de colágeno (p=0.1165) e a formação de matriz mineralizada (p=0.5319) não foram afetados pelas diferentes superfícies ou pela adição de rhBMP-7 ao meio. Células Osteo-1 cultivadas sobre superfície SLA apresentaram um aumento significativo no conteúdo de proteína total aos 21 dias. A relação atividade de ALPase/PT (p=0.0000) foi afetada pelos tratamento e tempo. CONCLUSÃO: Os resultados sugerem que a adição de rhBMP- 7 ao meio de cultura não promoveu efeito sobre a adesão, proliferação e diferenciação de células semelhantes a osteoblastos nas diferentes superfícies testadas. Todas as superfícies de titânio testadas permitiram uma completa expressão do fenótipo de osteoblasto como a mineralização da matriz pela célula Osteo-1.
Title in English
Influence of different titanium surface on the adhesion, proliferation and differentiation of osteoblast-like cells cultured in the presence or absence of bone morphogenetic protein-7 (BMP-7)
Keywords in English
Alkaline phosphatase
Cell differentiation
Osseointegration
Osteoblasts
Titanium
Topography
Abstract in English
The aim of the present study was to assess the influence of the chemical characteristics and roughness of titanium surfaces on the attachment, proliferation and differentiation of osteoblast-like cells cultured in medium supplemented with bone morphogenetic protein-7 (BMP-7). METHODS: Osteo-1 cells were grown on titanium discs presenting the following surfaces: 1) machined surface, 2) coarse gritblasted and acid-etched (SLA), and 3) modified SLA (SLAactive) in the absence or presence of 20 ng/ml rhBMP-7 in culture medium. The attachment and viability of osteo-1 cells were evaluated after 24 h. Cell differentiation was evaluated by analysis of total protein content (TP), collagen content and alkaline phosphatase (ALPase) activity at 7, 14 and 21 days and of mineralized matrix formation at 21 days. The results were compared by analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Tukey's test. RESULTS: Cell attachment (p=0.3485), cell viability (p=0.5516), collagen content (p=0.1165) and mineralized matrix formation (p=0.5319) were not affected by the different surfaces or by the addition of rhBMP-7 to the medium. Osteo-1 cells cultured on SLA surface presented a significant increase in TP at 21 days. The ALPase/TP ratio (p=0.0000) was affected by treatment and time. CONCLUSION: The results suggest that the addition of rhBMP-7 to the culture medium did not promote any effect on the adhesion, proliferation or differentiation of osteoblast-like cells grown on the different surfaces tested. All titanium surfaces analyzed permitted the complete expression of the osteoblast phenotype such as matrix mineralization by osteo-1 cells.