Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2011.tde-18062011-101100
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Magrin Blank Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Manoel Eduardo de Lima (President)
Bueno, Carlos Eduardo da Silveira
Gavini, Giulio
Title in Portuguese
Análise qualitativa da remoção do magma dentinário do terço apical de raízes curvas após irrigação convencional, sônica e ultrassônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Camada de esfregaço
Irrigantes do canal radicular
Sistemas de ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo foi realizado a análise qualitativa da remoção do magma dentinário do terço apical de raízes curvas, quando submetidos a irrigação convencional, irrigação ultrassônica passiva e irrigação sônica. Como corpos de prova, foram utilizados 62 canais mésio-vestibulares com curvatura entre 20° e 40° de molares inferiores. Todos os condutos, após odontometria, foram instrumentados com o sistema rotatório até a lima F2. Destes, dois condutos foram utilizados como controle negativo, e os outros sessenta foram divididos aleatoriamente em três grupos experimentais conforme sua irrigação final: G1- irrigação convencional com seringa e agulha; G2- irrigação ultrassônica passiva; G3- irrigação sônica com sistema EndoActivator®. Em todos os grupos experimentais, foram utilizados 5mL de EDTA 17% por 1 minuto e 5mL de NaOCl 2,5% por 30 segundos. A observação da região apical, após clivagem, foi realizada através de microscopia eletrônica de varredura em aumento de 1000X. Isto posto, as imagens obtidas foram avaliadas por 3 examinadores calibrados pelo sistema de 3 pontos. Da análise dos resultados, pelo teste de Kruskal-Wallis, pode-se observar que os sistemas sônico e ultrassônico removeram significativamente o magma dentinário, sem diferença estatística entre os grupos. Quando comparados estes sistemas com a irrigação convencional, ambos mostraram-se mais eficientes, sendo os dois grupos estatisticamente diferentes do grupo convencional. Conclui-se que a irrigação sônica e irrigação ultrassônica passiva apresentam resultados semelhantes, aumentando a remoção do magma dentinário no terço apical de raízes curvas.
Title in English
Qualitative analysis of smear layer removal, in the apical third of curved canals, after sonic, ultrasonic and conventional irrigation
Keywords in English
Root canal irrigants
Smear layer
Ultrasonics systems
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to qualitative evaluate, the smear layer removal in the apical third of curved canals, after sonic, ultrasonic and conventional irrigation. Sixty two mesiobuccal root canals of mandibular molar with curvature degree between 20 and 40 degrees, were shaped with rotary system ProTaper® until file F2, and occasionally divided into three experimental groups (n=20) and one control group (n=2). The control group received no final irrigation after fitting of the master cone. The experimental groups received those final irrigations: G1- conventional irrigation with no agitation of the irrigant; G2- passive ultrasonic irrigation; G3- sonic irrigation with EndoActivator® system. In all groups, a final irrigation with 5mL EDTA 17% for 1 minute and 5mL NaOCl 2,5% for 30 seconds was procedure. Root canals were split longitudinally and subjected to scanning electron microscopy at a magnification of 1000X. The presence of smear layer was evaluated by three calibrated observers using a three-score scale. The differences in smear layer scores between the experimental groups were analyzed with Kruskal-Wallis test. Concerning the activations groups, both removed significantly smear layer, with no statistical significant difference. There were statistical significant differences when comparing this systems with conventional irrigation, the activation systems removed significantly more smear layer. The sonic and ultrasonic irrigation, in a similar way, enhance the removal of the smear layer, in the apical third of curved canals.