Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2008.tde-16092008-163136
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Gomes Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Caldeira, Celso Luiz (President)
Felippe, Wilson Tadeu
Gavini, Giulio
Santos, Silvia Regina Cavani Jorge
Valera, Marcia Carneiro
Title in Portuguese
Análise da absorção dental do alendronato de sódio através da cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência visando a utilização tópica antes do reimplante tardio
Keywords in Portuguese
Alendronato de sódio
Avulsão
Reabsorções
Reimplante tardio
Traumatismo dental
Abstract in Portuguese
Os casos de reimplante tardio são considerados de prognóstico duvidoso pois a ocorrência de anquilose e reabsorções são fatos comuns para esta condição. Neste sentido, é proposta a utilização de drogas para imersão do dente antes do reimplante visando um favorecimento no prognóstico. Recentemente, o alendronato de sódio tem sido experimentalmente indicado com esta finalidade; porém, a capacidade de adsorção deste medicamento pelo dente é desconhecida. Neste estudo foi avaliada a adsorção de alendronato de sódio pelo dente utilizando-se a Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência. Para isto, realizou-se a imersão do dente em frascos contendo soluções deste medicamento nas concentrações de 3,2 Zg/ml (10-5M) e 32,0 Zg/ml (10-4M). Após períodos experimentais de 10, 15 e 30 minutos foram retiradas amostras das soluções para análise da concentração que foi comparada com a do controle que continha apenas a solução, sem presença do dente. Os resultados obtidos mostram que o dente adsorve alendronato de sódio quando imerso em solução e que para a concentração de 3,2 Zg/ml são necessários 15 minutos para que a saturação ocorra, já para a concentração de 32,0 Zg/ml uma elevada média de adsorção foi observada após 10 minutos de imersão.
Title in English
Sodium alendronate dental adsortion analysis through high performance liquid cromatography, considering the topical use before delayed replantation
Keywords in English
Avulsion
Delayed replantation
Dental trauma
Resorptions
Sodium alendronate
Abstract in English
Delayed tooth replantation is considered a poor prognosis because of ankylosis and root resorption occurrence. The use of drugs for topical treatment before replantation is recommended expecting better prognosis. Recently, the sodium alendronate has been experimentally indicated for this purpose; but tooth adsorption capability of this drug is unknown. The aim of this study was to evaluate the tooth adsorption of sodium alendronate utilizing the High Performance Liquid Chromatography. Six maxillary central incisors were immersed in solutions of alendronate in concentrations of 10-5 and 10-4M; after experimental times of 10, 15 e 30 minutes samples of solutions were obtained for concentration analysis. The concentrations obtained were compared with control concentrations (solutions without tooth immersion). The results showed the occurrence of adsorption when teeth were immersed in sodium alendronate solutions. At the concentration of 10-5M it is necessary to keep the tooth immersed for at least 15 minutes, while at the concentration of 10-4M after 10 minutes a high adsorption value is observed.