Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Marta Maria Becker Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Odontologia
Date of Defense
2004-11-04
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Committee
Prado, Marina Cleia Palo (President)
Campos, Antonio Carlos de
Silva, Marcelo Cavenaghi Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo sobre a parestesia do nervo alveolar inferior pós cirurgias de terceiros molares inferiores"
Keywords in Portuguese
exodontia de terceiro molar inferior, lesão de nervo, nervo alveolar inferior, neurofisiologia, neuromicrocirurgia, parestesia
Abstract in Portuguese
A parestesia é um distúrbio neurosensitivo causado por uma lesão no tecido nervoso. Ela tem uma incidência pouco freqüente após as cirurgias de terceiros molares inferiores; no entanto para o cirurgião dentista é de grande relevância. A literatura comenta sobre os tipos de lesão nervosa, causas e alternativas de tratamento não conservadores ligados à neuromicrocirurgia que são relacionados nesses casos. Nesse trabalho procurou-se estabelecer a classificação da lesão ao nervo alveolar inferior que ocorre nas exodontias de terceiros molares inferiores, entender os mecanismos fisiológicos, as causas principais que levam à ocorrência desse distúrbio e estudar as técnicas de neuromicrocirurgia, com suas indicações e contra-indicações para os tipos de lesão nervosa.
Title in English
Study of alveolar Inferior Nerve Paresthesia after inferior third molar surgery.
Keywords in English
neurophysiology, inferior alveolar nerve, lower third molar surgery, nerve injury, neuromicrosurgery, paresthesia
Abstract in English
Paresthesia consists of a neurosentitive disturb resulting from nerve tissue injury. It is less likely to occur following lower third molar surgeries, despite being highly relevant for dentists. The literature comments on the types of nerve injuries, its causes and related non-conservative treatment procedures involving neuromicrosurgery in such cases. This essay is an attempt to establish the types of nerve injury classification that occur following lower third molar surgery involving the inferior alveolar nerve, understand the physiological mechanisms, the main causes that result in such disturbance, and study the neuromicrosurgery procedures, their indications and non-indications concerning types of nerve injury.