Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2011.tde-30112011-161639
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Sanchez Nagata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marília Trierveiler (President)
Campos, Marcia Sampaio
Cavalcante, Ana Sueli Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das atipias epiteliais, graduação das displasias e presença de proteína p53 mutada no epitélio adjacente a carcinomas epidermoides de lábio
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinoma epidermoide de lábio
Displasia epitelial
Proteína p53
Sistemas de graduação de displasias
Abstract in Portuguese
O carcinoma epidermoide de lábio (CEL), que é causado pela exposição crônica e excessiva à radiação ultravioleta do sol, é precedido por uma desordem potencialmente maligna, a queilite actínica (QA). No entanto, ainda não é possível determinar quais casos de QA evoluirão para CEL. O método mais utilizado por patologistas para prever o prognóstico de desordens potencialmente malignas é a graduação histológica das displasias epiteliais. Entretanto, o sistema é subjetivo e ineficiente quanto ao seu valor preditivo. Acredita-se que o epitélio adjacente ao CEL tenha alterações genéticas semelhantes ao corpo da neoplasia. O objetivo deste estudo foi graduar as displasias epiteliais na margem do CEL e verificar a presença de proteína p53 mutada nessas áreas. Foram utilizados 40 casos de CEL com epitélio adjacente, no qual a displasia epitelial foi classificada pelo sistema proposto pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) e pelo sistema binário. Os casos foram, ainda, submetidos a reações de imuno-histoquímica com anticorpo anti-proteína p53 mutada. Entre os 40 casos estudados, 15 apresentaram displasia epitelial discreta, 18 moderada e 7 intensa. Pelo sistema binário, 36 casos foram classificados como de baixo risco e 4 como de alto risco. A marcação imuno-histoquímica para a proteína p53 mutada foi encontrada no epitélio adjacente de 32 casos (80%) dessa amostra. Considerando-se as duas graduações estudadas, a marcação foi detectada em 11/15 casos de displasia discreta, 16/18 de moderada e 5/7 de intensa pelo sistema da OMS e em 29/36 casos de baixo risco e 3/4 casos de alto risco. Concluiu-se, assim, que o epitélio adjacente ao CEL, mesmo exibindo poucas alterações morfológicas pode ter um comprometimento genético importante em genes que comandam a estabilidade genômica.
Title in English
Evaluation of epithelial atypia, degree of dysplasia and presence of mutated p53 protein in the epithelium adjacent to lip squamous cell carcinomas
Keywords in English
Dysplasia grading systems
Epithelial dysplasia
Lip squamous cell carcinoma
p53 protein
Abstract in English
The lip squamous cell carcinoma (LSCC), which is caused by chronic and excessive exposure to solar ultraviolet radiation, is preceded by a potentially malignant disorder, the actinic cheilitis (AC). However, it is not possible to determine which AC cases will progress to LSCC. The method used by pathologists to predict the prognosis of potentially malignant disorders is the histologic grading of epithelial dysplasia. Nevertheless, this system is subjective and inefficient as to its predictive value. It is considered that the epithelium adjacent to LSCC has genetic alterations similar to the main tumor. The aim of this study was to grade the epithelial dysplasia on the LSCC border and also to verify the presence of mutated p53 protein in these areas. Forty LSCC cases with adjacent epithelium were retrieved from our files. The epithelial dysplasia was classified by the system proposed by the World Health Organization (WHO) as well as the binary system. Three m sections were submitted to the antibody against mutated p53 protein by means of immunohistochemistry. Among the 40 cases studied, 15 were classified as mild dysplasia, 18 moderate and 7 severe. When the binary system was considered, 36 cases were classified as low risk and four as high risk. Immunostaining revealed the presence of mutated p53 protein in the adjacent epithelium of 32 cases (80%). Analyzing the two grading systems separately, the staining was detected in 11/15 cases of mild dysplasia, 16/18 of moderate and 5/7 of intense; 29/36 of low-risk cases and 3/4 cases high-risk. In conclusion, even if it shows few morphological changes, the epithelium adjacent to LSCC may have a genetic involvement in important genes that control genomic stability.