Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2006.tde-28082006-193724
Document
Author
Full name
Kivia Linhares Ferrazzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Suzana Cantanhede Orsini Machado de (President)
Carvalho, Yasmin Rodarte
Nunes, Fabio Daumas
Title in Portuguese
"Expressão imunoistoquímica da proteína galectina-3 em carcinoma adenóide cístico e adenocarcinoma polimorfo de baixo grau de malignidade de glândulas salivares"
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenocarcinoma
polimorfo de baixo grau de malignidade
Carcinoma adenóide cístico
Galectina 3
Abstract in Portuguese
O carcinoma adenóide cístico e o adenocarcinoma polimorfo de baixo grau de malignidade são neoplasias malignas das glândulas salivares que apresentam semelhança nos padrões histológicos, porém com comportamento clínico, tratamento e prognóstico completamente diferentes. A galectina-3 é uma proteína multifuncional da família das lectinas que está envolvida em vários fenômenos biológicos como crescimento celular, adesão celular, diferenciação celular e apoptose. Além disso, tem sido estudada como um marcador de invasão tumoral e metástase. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar qualitativamente a expressão imunoistoquímica da galectina-3 em 14 casos de carcinoma adenóide cístico (2 do subtipo tubular, 4 do subtipo sólido e 8 do subtipo cribriforme) e em 12 casos de adenocarcinoma polimorfo de baixo grau de malignidade com padrões histológicos variados, incluindo os padrões lobular, tubular e cribriforme. Espécimes de glândula salivar normal foram também incluídos na amostra. Nas glândulas salivares normais houve forte marcação da galectina-3 no núcleo e no citoplasma das células luminais dos ductos. Nos carcinomas adenóides císticos houve uma maior marcação da galectina-3 no subtipo tubular, localizada apenas nas células luminais das estruturas tubulares. Nos subtipos sólido e cribriforme a marcação foi menor, mas sempre localizada nas células que circundavam espaços luminais. Em todos os casos de carcinomas adenóides císticos estudados a marcação foi predominantemente nuclear. Nos adenocarcinomas polimorfos de baixo grau de malignidade a marcação da galectina-3 foi predominantemente citoplasmática em praticamente todas as células neoplásicas. Diante disso podemos sugerir que, nas neoplasias estudadas, a expressão da galectina-3 parece estar mais relacionada à diferenciação celular do que à progressão tumoral e ao prognóstico.
Title in English
Galectin-3 immunoprofile in adenoid cystic carcinoma and polymorphous low-grade adenocarcinoma of salivary glands
Keywords in English
Adenoid cystic carcinoma
Galectin 3
Polymorphous low-grade
adenocarcinoma
Abstract in English
Adenoid cystic carcinoma and polymorphous low-grade adenocarcinoma are malignant neoplasms of salivary glands which are similar in histologic patterns but very different in clinical behavior, treatment and prognosis. Galectin-3 is a multifunctional protein of a growing family of beta-galactoside-binding animal lectins which is implicated in a variety of biological events such as tumor cell adhesion, proliferation, differentiation and angiogenesis. This protein was found to be implicated in cellular transformation, and a correlation between its expression and cancer progression and metastasis has been described. The aim of this study was to determine the galectin-3 immunoprofile in 14 cases of adenoid cystic carcinoma (2 cases of tubular subtype, 4 cases of solid subtype and 8 cases of cribriform subtype) and in 12 cases of polymorphous low-grade adenocarcinoma with different histologic patterns, included lobular, tubular and cribriform. Moreover, slides of normal salivary glands were included. In normal salivary glands there were strong nuclei and cytoplasmic staining for galectin-3 in ductal luminal cells. Adenoid cystic carcinomas showed specific staining in luminal cells mainly in the nuclei. In the tubular subtype of adenoid cystic carcinoma galectin-3 was strong in the luminal cells of the ductiform structures. The cribriform and solid subtypes showed a few positive cells for galectin-3 only in the luminal cells of small ducts presenting in the cribriform structures and in solid nests respectly. In the cases of polymorphous low-grade adenocarcinoma, independent of the histologic architecture, all tumor cells revealed a positive cytoplasmic reaction with the galectin-3 antibody. Galectin-3 expression seems to be related to cell differentiation more than tumor progression and prognosis in the neoplasms studied.