Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2016.tde-24052016-173046
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle Palmieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Paulo Henrique Braz da (President)
Corrêa, Maria Elvira Pizzigatti
Jorge, Waldyr Antônio
Title in Portuguese
Detecção dos herpesvirus humanos na mucosa oral de pacientes irradiados para tratamento de carcinoma epidermoide em região de cabeça e pescoço
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinoma epidermoide, Mucosite oral
Herpesvirus humano
Radioterapia
Abstract in Portuguese
A radioterapia para tratamento das neoplasias malignas em região de cabeça e pescoço é acompanhada de diversas complicações, decorrentes do comprometimento dos tecidos radiossensíveis localizados próximos ao tumor. Entre essas complicações a mucosite é a que merece maior destaque. A mucosite é uma reação tóxica inflamatória da mucosa oral causada pelo tratamento citorredutivo induzido pela radioterapia (RT) ou pela quimioterapia (QT). Ela manifesta-se com sinais de edema, eritema, úlcera e formação pseudomembrana, resultando em sintomas de ardência, que pode progredir para dor intensa e consequente prejuízo na alimentação e comunicação verbal. Infecções bacterianas, fúngicas ou virais podem acometer a mucosa bucal irradiada e exacerbar a manifestação da mucosite oral por meio da ativação de fatores de transcrição da resposta inflamatória. Existem poucos dados na literatura sobre a participação dos herpesvirus humanos na mucosite oral induzida pela radioterapia. A proposta desse trabalho foi avaliar a excreção oral dos herpesvirus humanos (HSV-1, HSV-2, EBV, CMV, VZV, HHV6, HHV7 e HHV8) e sua possível associação com o desenvolvimento e agravamento da mucosite oral, em pacientes diagnosticados com carcinoma epidermoide (CEC) de boca e orofaringe, submetidos à radioterapia associado à quimioterapia. Nesse estudo foram analisadas 158 amostras de lavado bucal, de 20 pacientes, submetidos à radioterapia para CEC em região de cabeça e pescoço, coletadas semanalmente, durante todo o tratamento. Foi realizada a extração do DNA dessas amostras e em seguida sua amplificação através da PCR utilizando dois conjuntos de primers: HSVP1/P2 para os subtipos HSV-1, HSV-2, EBV, CMV e HHV-8 e o VZVP1/P2 para os subtipos VZV, HHV-6 e HHV-7. As amostras positivas foram submetidas à digestão enzimática com enzimas de restrição BamHI e BstUI para determinação específica de cada um dos oito herpesvirus. Foi também avaliada clinicamente, a mucosite oral, em cada uma das coletas, seguindo os critérios da OMS e NCIC. As análises da amostra mostraram a excreção do EBV, HHV-6 e HHV-7, em todas as semanas de tratamento radioterápico, enquanto que a excreção do HSV1 não pode ser observada no momento da triagem. Considerando-se todos os períodos em conjunto (Triagem, semanas de radioterapia e Controle), a maior frequência foi de pacientes que excretaram EBV (55,0%), seguida daqueles que excretaram HHV-7 (20,5%). A frequência de excreção de EBV foi significativamente maior do que a dos demais vírus (Teste ?2, p<0.001 para todos os cruzamentos). A frequência de excreção de HHV-7 foi significativamente maior do que a de HSV-1 (5,9%) e HHV-6 (5,5%) (Teste ?2, p=0.001 para ambos os cruzamentos). Não houve diferenças estatísticas significantes entre as frequências de HSV-1 e HHV-6. Como conclusão, verificou-se uma correlação positiva entre a excreção oral do EBV e a presença de mucosite induzida pela associação de radioterapia e quimioterapia com graus >=2, sobretudo se considerarmos as três últimas semanas de radioterapia, período este em que a severidade da mucosite foi estatisticamente maior. Esses achados nos possibilitam inferir que o ambiente inflamatório local de mucosites com grau >=2 seja mais favorável para excreção oral do EBV.
Title in English
Detection of human herpesvirus in oral mucosa of patients undergoing radiotherapic treatment for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Keywords in English
Human herpesvirus
Oral mucositis
Radiotherapy
Squamous cell carcinoma
Abstract in English
The radiotherapy (RT) treatment for head and neck tumors is accompanied by various complications resulting from the damage of the radiosensitive tissues located close to the tumor. Among these complications, mucositis is the one that deserves a special attention. Mucositis is an inflammatory toxic reaction of the oral mucosa caused by cytoreductive treatment induced by radiotherapy (RT) or chemotherapy (QT). The clinical manifestations of mucositis are: edema, erythema, ulcers and pseudo membrane formation, resulting in symptoms of burning, which may progress to severe pain and consequent loss in deglutition and verbal communication. The development of bacterial, fungal or viral infections, may affect the oral mucosa that has been irradiated, exacerbating the manifestation of oral mucositis through the activation of transcription factors of the inflammatory response. There are few data in the literature on the participation of human herpesvirus in oral mucositis caused by radiotherapy treatment. The aim of this study is to evaluate the oral excretion of human herpesvirus (HSV-1, HSV-2, EBV, CMV, VZV, HHV6, HHV7 and HHV-8) and its possible association with the development and aggravation of oral mucositis, in patients diagnosed with squamous cell carcinoma (CEC) of oral cavity and oropharynx, undergoing radiotherapy treatment associated with chemotherapy. On our study, we analyzed 158 oral rinsing samples, collected weekly, from 20 patients during the whole radiotherapy treatment for squamous cell carcinoma in head and neck. From these samples, we extracted the DNA and afterwards we amplified them with PCR using two sets of primers: HSVP1/P2 for the subtypes HSV-1, HSV-2, EBV, CMV, and HHV-8 and VZVP1/P2 for the subtypes VZV, HHV 6, and HHV-7. The positive samples were subjected to enzymatic digestion with BamHI and BstUI restriction enzymes for specific determination of each one, of the eight's herpesvirus. It has also been clinically evaluated in each time, the oral mucositis, following the WHO and NCIC criteria. The analysis of the sample showed the excretion of EBV, HHV-6 and HHV-7, in all the weeks of radiotherapy, whereas the excretion of HSV-1 could not be observed during screening. Considering all periods together (Screening, weeks of radiotherapy and Follow up), the highest frequency was of patients with EBV excretion (55.0%), followed by those with HHV-7 excretion (20.5%). EBV shedding frequency was significantly higher than the other viruses (?2 test, p <0.001 for all junctions). The frequency of HHV-7 excretion was significantly higher than the HSV-1 excretion (5.9%), and HHV-6 excretion (5.5%) (?2 Test, p = 0.001 for both junctions). There were no statistically significant differences between the frequencies of HSV-1 and HHV- 6. In conclusion, there was a positive correlation between oral EBV excretion and the presence of grade >=2 of mucositis caused by radiotherapy associated with chemotherapy, particularly if we consider the last three weeks of radiotherapy, a period in which the severity of mucositis was statistically higher. These findings allow us to infer that the local inflammatory environment of mucositis grade >=2, is more favorable for oral excretion of EBV.