Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2010.tde-22122010-121624
Document
Author
Full name
Yonara Maria Freire Soares Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Suzana Cantanhede Orsini Machado de (President)
Altemani, Albina Messias de Almeida Milani
Araujo, Vera Cavalcanti de
Mantesso, Andrea
Sobral, Ana Paula Veras
Title in Portuguese
Análise da via do Akt em neoplasias benignas e malignas de glândulas salivares
Keywords in Portuguese
Akt
Mdm2
Neoplasias de glândulas salivares
NFkB
PTEN
Abstract in Portuguese
A proteína Akt modula a função de numerosos substratos envolvidos na regulação da sobrevivência celular, progressão do ciclo celular e crescimento celular. Estudos prévios realizados em nosso laboratório demonstraram a superexpressão de Akt em adenoma pleomórfico, mioepitelioma e carcinoma adenóide cístico. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a via da proteína Akt através da avaliação da expressão das proteínas NFkB e PTEN em neoplasias benignas e malignas de glândulas salivares através das técnicas de imunohistoquímica, western blotting e imunofluorescência, e a possível interação protéica direta entre p-Akt/Mdm2 e p-Akt/PTEN em linhagem de carcinoma adenóide cístico. A superexpressão nuclear na proteína PTEN foi encontrada nas duas neoplasias malignas estudadas. Além disso, não foi observada interação direta entre as proteínas p-Akt/Mdm2 e p-Akt/PTEN, as quais apresentam localização nuclear em neoplasias de glândulas salivares.
Title in English
Analisys of Akt pathway in benign and malignant salivary galnd tumours
Keywords in English
Akt
Mdm2
NFkB
PTEN
Salivary gland tumours
Abstract in English
The Akt protein modulates the function of numerous substrates involved in the regulation of cell survival, cell cycle progression and cell growth. Previous studies from our laboratories showed overexpression of Akt and Mdm2 followed by the lack of p53 expression in pleomorphic adenoma, myoepithelioma and adenoid cystic carcinoma. The aim of this study was to analyze the Akt pathway through evaluation of expression of NFkB and PTEN proteins in pleomorphic adenoma, carcinoma ex pleomophic adenoma and adenoid cystic carcinoma by western blotting, immunofluorescence and immunohistochemical techniques, and we have intended to analyse a possible direct interaction between p-Akt/Mdm2 and p-Akt/ PTEN protein in salivary gland tumours. Overexpression of nuclear PTEN was present in both carcinomas studied. In addition, there was no direct interaction between p-Akt/Mdm2 and p-Akt/ PTEN protein, which presents a nuclear localization in salivary gland tumours.