Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2006.tde-19032007-170028
Document
Author
Full name
Yonara Maria Freire Soares Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mantesso, Andrea (President)
Carvalho, Yasmin Rodarte
Pinto Júnior, Décio dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da expressão das proteínas MDM2, P53, P21WAF1 e AKT em neoplasias benignas de glândula salivar
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenoma pleomórfico
AKT
MDM2
Mioepitelioma
P21WAF1
P53
Abstract in Portuguese
A proteína P53 pode estar virtualmente alterada em todos os cânceres humanos e portanto, na ausência de mutação, uma possibilidade para a inativação da p53 é a formação de complexo com outras proteínas, tal como a proteína Mdm2. Estudos prévios realizados em nosso laboratório demonstraram a superexpressão de Mdm2 na ausência de expressão da proteína P53 em adenomas pleomórficos. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a expressão das proteínas Mdm2, P53, P21 e Akt em adenoma pleomórfico e o mioepitelioma através das técnicas de imunoistoquímica, western blotting e imunofluorescência. A superexpressão de Mdm2 e Akt foi encontrada na maioria das linhagens e lesões utilizadas neste estudo enquanto as proteínas P53 e P21 não demonstraram expressão nas neoplasias estudadas. As superexpressões das proteínas Mdm2 e Akt estão relacionadas à tumorigênese em neoplasias benignas de glândula salivar.
Title in English
Study of the expression of Mdm2, P53, P21, and AKT proteins in benign neoplasms from salivary gland
Keywords in English
Akt
Mdm2
Myoepithelioma
P21
P53
Pleomorphic adenoma
Abstract in English
The P53 protein can be altered in virtually all human cancers and in the absence of mutations, P53 inactivation is possible via complex formation with others proteins, such as the Mdm2. Previous studies from our laboratory showed overexpression of mdm2 and lack of p53 expression in pleomorphic adenomas. The aim of this study was to analyze the expression of Mdm2, P53, P21 and Akt proteins in pleomorphic adenomas and myoepiteliomas by Western blotting, immunohistochemistry and immunofluorescence techniques. Overexpression of Mdm2 and Akt was present in the majority of cell lineages and tumors studied, while the expression of P53 and P21 proteins was considered absent. Overexpression of Mdm2 and Akt are related to the tumorigenesis of benign salivary gland neoplasms.