Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2010.tde-18082010-121333
Document
Author
Full name
Nelise Alexandre da Silva Lascane
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lourenço, Silvia Vanessa (President)
Oliveira, Zilda Najjar Prado de
Ortega, Karem Lopez
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do status das glândulas salivares parótida e submandibular na displasia ectodérmica hipoidrótica por meio da ultrassonografia
Keywords in Portuguese
Displasia ectodérmica hipoidrótica
Glândula salivar
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Displasia ectodérmica hipoidrótica é uma doença genética rara, clinicamente caracterizada por alterações envolvendo os dentes, pele e suas estruturas anexas. Manifestações orais comuns incluem anadontia ou oligodontia, dentes conóides e xerostomia. Poucos relatos associam displasia ectodérmica e redução do fluxo salivar. O objetivo desse estudo é analisar possíveis alterações nas glândulas salivares de dez portadores de displasia ectodérmica que fazem acompanhamento no Departamento de Dermatologia Pediátrica da Universidade de São Paulo. Ultrassonografia foi realizada em dez casos em infantes portadores de displasia ectodérmica hipoidrótica nas suas glândulas salivares parótida e submandibular. Três apresentaram alterações na glândula parótida e/ou submandibular. Aplasia ou hipoplasia das glândulas salivares maiores é associada a casos de displasia ectodérmica e sugere-se acompanhamento rotineiro das glândulas salivares maiores usando ultrassonografia para prevenção de alterações decorrentes da hiposalivação na cavidade oral.
Title in English
Evaluation of the status of the parotid and submandibular salivary glands in the hypohidrotic ectodermal dysplasia by ultrasonography
Keywords in English
Hypohidrotic ectodermal dysplasia
Salivary gland
Ultrasonography
Abstract in English
Background- Hypohidrotic ectodermal dysplasia is a rare genetic disease, clinically characterized by defects involving skin and their adnexal structures, as well as oral structures such as teeth, and occasionally salivary glands. These latter manifestations include anodontia or hypodontia, conical teeth and xerostomia. Objective- To analyze possible alterations in major salivary glands of ten patients with ectodermal dysplasia, using image exam. Methods- Ultrasonography was performed in ten pediatric cases of hypohidrotic ectodermal dysplasia to investigate the status of parotid and submandibular salivary gland. Results- Three patients presented aplasia/hypoplasia of at least one gland examined. The other 7 patients did not present any alterations in parotid and submandibular glands. Limitations- Although ultrasonography exam is adequate to investigate the presence and status of major salivary glands, other important glands such as sublingual and minor mucous salivary glands are not well-visualized using this technique. Conclusions- Aplasia or hypoplasia of the major salivary gland is strongly related to ectodermal dysplasia and we suggest routine evaluation of the major salivary gland using ultrasound to monitor and manage the possible impact of xerostomia in oral health.