Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2014.tde-18032015-163345
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Gabriela Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marília Trierveiler (President)
Marques, Yonara Maria Freire Soares
Sousa, Suzana Cantanhede Orsini Machado de
Title in Portuguese
Expressão de ADLH-1 e CD44 em lesões epiteliais displásicas e no carcinoma epidermóide intra-oral
Keywords in Portuguese
ALDH1
Carcinoma epidermóide intra-oral
CD44
Célula-tronco cancerígena
Displasia epitelial
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo das células-tronco cancerígenas (CTCs) durante o processo de malignização e no carcinoma epidermóide intra-bucal já instalado é essencial para um melhor entendimento de como essas células participam da formação e manutenção de uma neoplasia. Atualmente, a identificação de células com características de células tronco se dá principalmente através da expressão de marcadores celulares como o ALDH1 e o CD44. A proteína ALDH1 é responsável pela oxidação de aldeídos intracelulares e vem sendo utilizada para o isolamento de CTCs em inúmeros canceres incluindo casos de cabeça e pescoço. A proteína CD44 é uma glicoproteína envolvida na adesão e migração celular, também participa do processo de metástase e já foi associada às CTCs. Nesse trabalho, a expressão dessas proteínas foi analisada em 45 casos de displasias epiteliais e 13 casos de carcinomas epidermóide intra-bucais. As lesões displásicas foram classificadas em casos leves (19), moderados (18) e intensos (8) e foram também divididas em casos de baixo risco (22) e alto risco de transformação maligna (23). A expressão imunohistoquímica para a ALDH1 foi encontrada predominantemente na camada basal em 16 casos de displasias epiteliais e em 7 carcinomas epidermóides, com a marcação difusa pela epitélio neoplásico. A expressão imunohistoquímica de CD44 foi encontrada em 42 displasias epiteliais e em 12 carcinomas epidermóides, sendo que nas displasias, a expressão ocorreu predominantemente na camada basal do epitélio e no carcinoma epidermóide a expressão foi disseminada. Ambos marcadores exibiram aumento de expressão com a evolução do grau das displasias.
Title in English
Expression of ALDH-1 and CD44 in dysplastic epithelial lesions and intra-oral squamous cell carcinoma
Keywords in English
Cancer Stem Cells, ALDH1
CD44
Oral dysplasia
Oral squamous cell carcinoma
Abstract in English
The study of cancer stem cells (CTCs) in the process of malignant transformation and intra-oral squamous cell carcinoma already installed is essential for a better understanding of how these cells participate in the formation and maintenance of a neoplasm. Currently, identification of cells with characteristics of stem cells is primarily through the expression of cell markers such as CD44 and ALDH1. The ALDH1 protein is responsible for the oxidation of intracellular aldehydes and has been used for the isolation of CTCs in numerous cancers including head and neck cases. The CD44 protein is a glycoprotein involved in cell adhesion and migration, also participates in the process of metastasis and has been associated with CTCs. In this work, the expression of these proteins was analyzed in 45 cases of epithelial dysplasia and 13 cases of intraoral squamous cell carcinomas. The dysplastic lesions were classified as mild (19), moderate (18) and intense (8) cases and were also divided into low-risk cases (22) and high risk of malignant transformation (23). The immunohistochemical expression for ALDH1 was found predominantly in the basal layer in 16 cases of epithelial dysplasia and squamous cell carcinoma in 7, with diffuse labeling by neoplastic epithelium. Immunohistochemical expression of CD44 was found in 42 epithelial dysplasias and 12 squamous cell carcinomas, and in dysplasias, the expression occurred predominantly in the basal layer of the epithelium and in squamous cell carcinoma expression was widespread. Both markers showed increased expression with the evolution of the degree of dysplasia.