Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2006.tde-09032006-161432
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Fasanella Matizonkas Antonio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Fabio Daumas (President)
Mantesso, Andrea
Michaluart Junior, Pedro
Ramalho, Luciana Maria Pedreira
Tucci, Renata
Title in Portuguese
"Análise da presença de transcritos dos genes HOXA7, HOXC6 e TGIF em carcinomas epidermóides de boca"
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinoma Epidermóide
Genes Homeobox
Hibridização In Situ
Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase via transcriptase reversa RT-PCR
Abstract in Portuguese
Os genes homeobox são uma família de genes reguladores que são vitais para vários aspectos do crescimento e diferenciação celular. Recentemente, implicações dos genes HOXA7, HOXC6 e TGIF na gênese e progressão tumoral vêm sendo verificadas. Entretanto, o envolvimento desses genes em carcinomas epidermóides (CE) de boca ainda não foi demonstrado. A possível presença de transcritos dos genes HOXA7, HOXC6 e TGIF em carcinomas epidermóides de boca e em tecidos não tumorais adjacentes (TN) foi analisada. Os transcritos dos genes foram amplificados por RT-PCR e sua localização celular determinada por hibridização in situ (ISH) com sondas de mRNA específicas. A amplificação do HOXA7 foi observada em 70% dos casos sendo 15% apenas nas amostras TN, 45% somente nos CEs e 10% em ambos tecidos. Nenhuma amplificação do HOXC6 foi observada. O TGIF foi amplificado em 80% dos casos, sendo 5% somente nas amostras TN, 20% nos CEs e 55% em ambos tecidos. Análises estatísticas mostraram que não havia diferença significante entre a amplificação do transcrito HOXA7 ou TGIF e o tipo de tecido analisado. Além disso, nenhuma associação entre a amplificação dos transcritos nas amostras CE e os aspectos clínicos foi observada. O sinal de hibridização in situ foi similar para os transcritos HOXA7 e TGIF. Nas amostras TN o sinal da ISH foi intenso no epitélio, ora disperso sendo mais proeminente na camada espinhosa ora mais proeminente nas camadas basais e suprabasais. Nos CEs os transcritos foram localizados por toda neoplasia sendo que o sinal era menor em áreas menos diferenciadas. Esses resultados mostram que o HOXC6 não está envolvido com a carcinogênese oral enquanto que a presença dos transcritos HOXA7 e TGIF principalmente em regiões bem diferenciadas dos carcinomas epidermóides de boca sugere uma participação desses genes nesta neoplasia
Title in English
Analysis of presence of HOXA7, HOC6 and TGIF transcripts in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Keywords in English
Homeobox Genes
In Situ hybridization
Reverse Transcriptase Polimerase Chain Reaction RT-PCR
Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Abstract in English
Homeobox genes comprise a family of developmental regulators that are vital for several aspects of growth and differentiation. Recently HOXA7, HOXC6 and TGIF genes have been implicated with carcinogenesis and tumoral progression. However their involvement with oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCC) has not been demonstrated yet. The possible presence of HOXA7, HOXC6 and TGIF transcripts in OSCC and adjacent non-tumoral tissues (NT) was verified. Transcripts were amplified by RT -PCR and its cellular localization was determined by in situ hybridization with specific riboprobes. Amplification of HOXA7 was seen in 70% of cases, 15% only in NT tissues, 45% only in OSCC samples and 10% in both tissues. No amplification of HOXC6 was observed. TGIF was amplified in 80% of cases, 5% only in NT tissues, 20% only in OSCC samples and 55% in both tissues. Statistical analysis showed that there was no significant difference between amplification of HOXA7 or TGIF and the type of tissue analyzed. Moreover, no association between amplification of transcripts in OSSC and clinical aspects was observed. ISH signal was similar for HOXA7 and TGIF transcripts. In NT tissues there was an intense expression in the epithelium, either in basal and suprabasal layers or disperse and more intense in the spinous layer. In OSCC transcripts were locali zed in all tumoral cells, but in poorly differentiated areas the signal was less intense. These results show that HOXC6 was not involved in oral carcinogenesis while the presence of HOXA7 and TGIF transcripts in OSSC, mostly in well differentiated regions, suggests a participation of these genes in OSCC