Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2005.tde-06062005-163912
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Ricardo Tiso Zamunaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhães, Marina Helena Cury Gallottini de (President)
Nunes, Fabio Daumas
Sugayama, Sofia Mizuho Miura
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo das manifestações crânio faciais de pacientes portadores da síndrome de Rubinstein-Taybi"
Keywords in Portuguese
Distúrbios de desenvolvimento dentários
Maloclusão
Síndrome de Rubinstein-Taybi
Abstract in Portuguese
A Síndrome de Rubinstein-Taybi foi primeiramente descrita em 1963 pelos médicos Jack Rubinstein & Hooshang Taybi e está relacionada à microdeleção cromossômica na região 16p13. Suas principais características são retardo mental baixa estatura, nariz pontudo, polegares largos e angulados e problemas cardíacos. As características bucais têm sido relatadas na literatura através de casos esporádicos e incluem retrognatia, palato fendido, má-formação e apinhamento dentário. Foram estudadas as características clínicas de relevância para a odontologia, de 13 pacientes portadores da SRT que procuraram o CAPE para tratamento odontológico do período de 1998 a 2004. O manejo clínico do paciente em ambulatório foi possível na maioria dos casos apesar do comprometimento intelectual. As manifestações bucais mais frequentemente encontradas foram: gengivite e periodontite, ptose do palato mole e presença de palato ogival, malformação dos dentes incisivos laterais superiores, e alterações oclusais como retrusão mandibular e mordida cruzada posterior. Foi salientada a importância do cirurgião dentista conhecer as implicações da síndrome para que possa previní-las através de orientação aos cuidadores e intervenções precoces, especialmente no que se refere à ortodontia e periodontia.
Title in English
Study of the cranio facial manifestations of patients with Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome.
Keywords in English
Dental developmental disturbance
Maloclusion
Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome
Abstract in English
The Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome was first report in 1963 by Jack Rubinstein and Hooshang Taybi and it’s related with the chromossomal microdelection in the region 16p13. The main characteristics are mental retardation, low stature, pointed nose, broad thumbs and toes and cardiac alterations. The buccal characteristics are reported in the literature by sporadic cases and includes retrognathia, fissured palate and dental malformation. It was studied the clinical characteristics with significance for the dentistry in 13 patients with RTS that seek treatment at the Special Care Dentristy Center during the period from 1998 to 2004. The ambulatorial clinical attendance was possible in the majority cases although the intelectual compromissing. The buccal manifestations frequently found were gingivitis and periodontitis, soft palate ptosis and ogival palate, talon cusps and oclusal alterations, like mandibular retrusion and posterior crossbite. It was accentuated the importance for the dentristry to know the implications from the syndrome to prevent them through directions for the relatives and previous interventions, especially orthodontics and periodontics.