Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2009.tde-04032010-081230
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Caló de Aquino Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Fabio Daumas (President)
Carvalho, Marcos Brasilino de
Mesquita, Ricardo Alves de
Ramalho, Luciana Maria Pedreira
Severino, Patrícia
Title in Portuguese
Expressão de transcritos de genes localizados no cromossomo 11q em carcinoma epidermóide de boca e sua relação com critérios de agressividade
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinoma Epidermóide
Cromossomo 11
RT PCR
Abstract in Portuguese
A instabilidade genética é um importante evento associado ao carcinoma epidermóide de boca, sendo alterações na região cromossômica 11q constantemente relatadas. Neste estudo, genes localizados na região cromossômica 11q, especificamente os genes CTTN, PPFIA1, SHANK2, TAOS1 e MMP-7, foram investigados quanto a diferenças de expressão de transcritos entre carcinomas epidermóides de boca e suas margens correspondentes. A expressão desses genes foi relacionada com aspectos clínicos e histológicos, com critérios de agressividade estabelecidos, e com a sobrevida dos pacientes. Foram analisadas pela técnica de qRT-PCR 29 amostras congeladas de tumores e 25 margens. Todos os genes apresentaram maiores valores de expressão nos tumores em comparação com as margens, embora apenas o gene MMP-7 tenha exibido valores estatisticamente significantes. A expressão do gene MMP-7 mostrou fraca associação com tumores menos agressivos, e os outros genes apresentaram maiores valores de expressão em tumores mais agressivos, sem significância estatística. Não houve diferença estatística entre a freqüência das variáveis clínicas e histopatológicas com a expressão dos genes estudados, porém o PPFIA1 demonstrou maiores níveis de expressão em tumores de assoalho. Em relação à sobrevida, a expressão elevada de PPFIA1 pode implicar em um maior risco de óbito. Assim, é possível a participação do gene MMP-7 no desenvolvimento da neoplasia, e a relação do PPFIA1 com o risco de óbito, porém a expressão de transcritos dos genes CTTN, SHANK2, TAOS1 e MMP-7 não pode ser relacionada com agressividade tumoral e prognóstico.
Title in English
Expression of transcripts of genes located on chromosome 11q in squamous cell carcinoma of mouth and its relation to criteria of aggressiveness
Keywords in English
Chromosome 11
RT PCR
Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Abstract in English
Genetic instability is an important event associated with oral squamous cell carcinoma, and alterations in the chromosome region 11q are constantly reported. In this study, genes located on chromosome region 11q, specifically genes CTTN, PPFIA1, SHANK2, TAOS1 and MMP-7, were investigated for differences in the expression of transcripts in oral squamous cell carcinoma and their corresponding margins. The expression of these genes was correlated with clinical and histological aspects, aggressiveness criteria established, and with patient survival. Twenty-nine frozen samples of tumors and 25 samples of margin tissue were analyzed using qRT-PCR. All genes showed a higher expression in tumors, compared with the margins, although only the MMP-7 gene demonstrated statistically significant values. The expression of the MMP-7 gene showed weak association with less aggressive tumors, and the other genes showed higher expression in more aggressive tumors, without statistical significance. There was no statistical difference between the frequency of clinical and histopathological variables and the expression of genes studied, however the PPFIA1 gene demonstrated higher levels of expression in tumors of the floor of mouth. With regard to survival, the high expression of PPFIA1 may imply a greater risk of death. Thus, it is possible that the MMP-7 gene participates in the development of malignancy, and PPFIA1 expression may also be associated with risk of death, however, the expression of transcripts of the CTTN, SHANK2, TAOS1 and MMP-7 genes may not be related to tumor aggressiveness and prognosis.