Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2016.tde-24052016-154250
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Ana Carolina Carneiro de Freitas
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2016
Directeur
Jury
Lima, Raul Gonzalez (Président)
Abrao, Jorge
Camargo, Erick DarÃo León Bueno de
Queiroz, Gilberto Vilanova
Titre en portugais
Forças, momentos e coeficiente de atrito em teste de três pontos e em teste de resistência ao deslizamento com braquetes autoligáveis e fios 0.014" utilizando um novo dispositivo
Mots-clés en portugais
Braquetes autoligáveis
Coeficiente de atrito
Fios CuNiTi
Fios NiTi
Mensuração de forças e momentos
Teste de resistência ao deslizamento
Teste em 3 pontos com braquetes
Resumé en portugais
O objetivo principal do estudo é comparar o teste em 3 pontos com braquetes com o teste de resistência ao deslizamento utilizando um novo dispositivo que realiza a mensuração simultânea do coeficiente de atrito, das forças e dos momentos nos braquetes de ancoragem e da força de desativação no braquete desalinhado, exercidos por fios ortodônticos. Os objetivos secundários foram desenvolver o dispositivo e comparar, no teste em 3 pontos: (i) a influência, nas grandezas e no coeficiente de atrito cinético, da variação da simetria nas distâncias inter-braquetes, do tipo de braquete de ancoragem (canino ou 2º pré-molar), do deslocamento (3 ou 5mm) do braquete central, do sentido do desalinhamento (vestibular ou lingual) do braquete central e da marca de fio-braquete; (ii) as 3 formas de cálculo do coeficiente de atrito cinético; (iii) os 10 ciclos, para vestibular ou lingual, para verificar se eles são semelhantes ou não entre si. Foram utilizados braquetes autoligáveis (dentes 13, 14 e 15) e fios 0.014'' NiTi e CuNiTi das marcas Aditek e Ormco. O teste de resistência ao deslizamento foi realizado no desalinhamento lingual, nos dois deslocamentos e na configuração simétrica. O teste em 3 pontos com braquetes foi realizado no desalinhamento lingual e vestibular, nos dois deslocamentos e na configuração simétrica e assimétrica. Por meio da ANOVA, foram comparados, entre os dois tipos de teste: (A) as grandezas e o coeficiente de atrito e (B) o coeficiente de atrito gerado apenas no braquete de 2º pré-molar. Utilizando-se do mesmo teste estatÃstico foram comparados, no teste em 3 pontos com braquetes: (A) na configuração simétrica, algumas grandezas e o coeficiente de atrito advindos da variação da marca de fio-braquete, do deslocamento, do desalinhamento e do tipo de braquete; (B) algumas grandezas e o coeficiente de atrito gerados na configuração simétrica e assimétrica; (C) os valores das 3 formas de cálculo do coeficiente de atrito na configuração simétrica; e (D) algumas grandezas e o coeficiente de atrito encontrados nos 10 ciclos. Resultados: (A) a maioria dos valores das grandezas e do coeficiente de atrito gerados pelos dois tipos de teste foram diferentes estatisticamente; (B) o braquete de 2º pré-molar apresentou valores de coeficiente de atrito diferentes entre os dois tipos de teste; (C) na configuração simétrica, as variáveis foram estatisticamente significantes na maioria dos casos para as grandezas analisadas e para o coeficiente de atrito; (D) houve diferença entre a configuração simétrica e assimétrica; (E) o coeficiente de atrito baseado nas duas normais e na força de atrito se aproximou mais da realidade clÃnica e foi sensÃvel à variação da geometria da relação fio-braquete; e (F) os 10 ciclos para lingual foram semelhantes entre si em 70% dos casos e os 10 ciclos para vestibular foram diferentes em 57% dos casos. Conclusões: o teste em 3 pontos com braquetes é diferente do teste de resistência ao deslizamento; a variação das configurações geométricas e da marca de fio-braquete pode influenciar nos valores das grandezas e do coeficiente de atrito cinético; os 10 ciclos para lingual foram mais semelhantes entre si que os 10 ciclos para vestibular.
Titre en anglais
Forces, moments and coefficient of friction in three-bracket bending test and in resistance to sliding test with self-ligating brackets and wires 0.014'' using a new device
Mots-clés en anglais
Coefficient of friction
CuNiTi wires
Measurement of forces and moments
NiTi wires
Resistance to sliding test
Self-ligating brackets
Three-bracket bending test
Resumé en anglais
The main objective of the study is to compare the three-bracket bending test with the resistance to sliding test using a new device that performs simultaneous measurement of coefficient of friction, the forces and moments on the anchor brackets and deactivation force in misaligned bracket, exercised by orthodontic wires. Secondary objectives were to develop the device and compare, in the three-bracket bending test: (i) the influence, on the physical quantities and on the kinetic friction coefficient, of the variation of the symmetry in the inter-bracket distance, of the type of anchor bracket (canine or 2nd premolar), of displacement (3 or 5mm) and misalignment (buccal or lingual) of the central bracket, and of the wire and bracket brand; (ii) the three ways to calculate the coefficient of kinetic friction; (iii) the 10 cycles, for buccal or lingual, to see if they are similar or not. Self-ligating brackets were used (teeth 13, 14 and 15) and wires 0.014 '' NiTi and CuNiTi of Aditek and Ormco brands. The resistance to sliding test was conducted on the lingual misalignment, on both displacements and on symmetrical configuration. The three-bracket bending test was held at the lingual and vestibular misalignment, at both displacements and at the symmetrical and asymmetrical configuration. Through ANOVA, were compared, between the two types of tests: (A) the quantities and the coefficient of friction and (B) the coefficient of friction generated only in the second premolar bracket. Using the same statistical test were compared, in three-bracket bending test: (A) in symmetrical configuration, the quantities and the coefficient of friction arising from the variation in the wire and bracket brands, displacement, misalignment and the type of bracket; (B) the quantities and the coefficient of friction generated by the symmetric and asymmetric configuration; (C) the values of the three ways of calculating friction coefficient; and (D) the quantities and the coefficient of friction encountered in 10 cycles. Results: (A) most of the values of the quantities and the coefficient of friction generated by the two types of test were statistically different; (B) the 2nd premolar bracket showed different friction coefficient values between the two types of test; (C) in the symmetrical configuration, the variables were statistically significant in the most of cases for quantities and the friction coefficient; (D) was found difference between symmetric and asymmetric configuration; (E) the friction coefficient based on both normal forces and frictional force was closer to the clinical reality and was sensitive to variations in the geometry of the wire-bracket relationship; and (F) the 10 cycles for lingual were similar in 70% of cases and the 10 cycles for buccal desalignment were different in 57% of cases. Conclusions: The three-bracket bending test is different from the resistance to sliding test; the variation of geometric configurations and wire and bracket brands may influence the values of the quantities and the coefficient of kinetic friction; the 10 cycles for lingual were more similar to each other than the 10 cycles for buccal.