Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2015.tde-21092015-170936
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Guimarães Roscoe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Meira, Josete Barbosa Cruz (President)
Driemeier, Larissa
Garducci, Marcelo Gomes
Soares, Carlos José
Title in Portuguese
Reabsorção radicular inflamatória induzida ortodonticamente: revisão sistemática e análise por elementos finitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de elementos finitos
Biomecânica
Ortodontia
Reabsorção radicular
Revisão sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Capítulo 1. Objetivo: Acessar a literatura científica para determinar o nível de evidência científica que suporta a associação da reabsorção radicular inflamatória induzida ortodonticamente (RRIIO) com diferentes sistemas de força ortodôntica. Material e Método: A busca sistemática computadorizada foi realizada nas bases de dados PubMed, Cochrane e Embase, sem restrições quanto ao ano, status ou idioma de publicação. Os critérios de seleção incluíram estudos conduzidos em no mínimo 10 pacientes submetidos ao tratamento ortodôntico com aparelhos fixos ou termoplásticos removíveis, e que apresentaram descrição do sistema de forças utilizado. Resultados: A busca eletrônica inicial das bases de dados identificou 259 artigos. Após o processo de revisão, 21 artigos preencheram os critérios de inclusão. O tamanho da amostra variou entre 10 e 73 pacientes. A maioria dos artigos foi classificada como alto nível de evidência científica e baixo risco de viés. Conclusões: A análise da literatura disponível revelou que parece existir correlação positiva entre o aumento dos níveis de força e o aumento da reabsorção radicular, bem como entre o aumento do tempo de tratamento e o aumento da reabsorção radicular. Além disso, uma pausa na movimentação ortodôntica parece ser benéfica na redução da reabsorção radicular, por facilitar o processo de reparo do cemento. A ausência de um grupo controle, de critérios de seleção dos pacientes, e de exames adequados antes e após o tratamento constituem as falhas de metodologia mais comuns no estudo da RRIIO. Capítulo 2. Objetivos: Verificar por meio da análise de elementos finitos: (1) a influência do aumento da força (25 cN e 225 cN) em três diferentes movimentos ortodônticos (intrusão, inclinação para vestibular e combinação de intrusão e inclinação) na geração de tensões críticas no ligamento periodontal (LP), considerando sua não linearidade, (2) quais tensões podem ser utilizadas como indicadores do risco à RRIIO. Material e Método: Modelo tridimensional de elementos finitos foi construído com geometria axissimétrica para simular um pré-molar inferior unirradicular e seus tecidos circundantes: cemento, LP, osso alveolar cortical e trabecular. Com exceção do LP, os demais materiais foram considerados elásticos, isotrópicos, lineares e homogêneos. Foram simulados três tipos de carregamento: intrusão pura (IP), inclinação para vestibular (IV) e combinação de forças de intrusão e inclinação (CF), e duas magnitudes de força: 25 cN e 225 cN. O deslocamento foi restrito nos nós localizados na base e na lateral do osso cortical. Quatro variáveis respostas foram analisadas: tensão de von Mises (?VM), mínima tensão principal (?3), tensão hidrostática (?H) e tensão radial (?rr). Para cada tensão foi calculado o valor nodal obtido na interface LP-cemento e a média da variável de acordo com a sua localização: lingo-cervical (LC), lingo-média (LM), lingo-apical (LA), vestíbulo-apical (VA), vestíbulo-média (VM), vestíbulo-cervical (VC). Resultados: A distribuição e os picos de ?VM (terço cervical para a intrusão e regiões LC e VA para inclinação e movimento combinado) não foram correspondentes com os locais de maior risco de RRIIO encontrados clinicamente. Maiores valores de ?3 foram obtidos: no terço apical para forças de intrusão de 25 cN e no terço cervical para 225 cN; na região VC para a inclinação e na região VA para o movimento combinado. O perfil de distribuição de ?H e ?rr foi bastante similar: os maiores valores de tensão de compressão foram encontrados no terço apical para a intrusão e nas regiões VC e LA para o movimento de inclinação e combinado. Conclusões: A tensão radial negativa foi considerada o melhor indicador do risco de RRIIO, baseado na coerência com o mecanismo biológico e nas regiões de maior risco de reabsorção para cada tipo de movimento ortodôntico. Devido ao comportamento não linear do LP, o aumento da força provocou um aumento não proporcional das tensões. Na intrusão, o aumento da tensão radial compressiva foi mais significativo para o terço apical, enquanto na inclinação e no movimento combinado para as regiões VC e LA.
Title in English
Orthodontically induced inflamatory root resorption: systematic review and finite element analysis
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Finite element analysis
Orthodontics
Root resorption
Systematic review
Abstract in English
Chapter 1. Objective: Assess the literature to determine which evidence level supports the association of orthodontic force system and orthodontically induced inflammatory root resorption (OIIRR). Methods: PubMed, Cochrane, and Embase databases were searched with no restrictions on year, publication status, or language. Selection criteria included human studies conducted with fixed orthodontic appliances or aligners, with at least 10 patients, and the force system well described. Results: A total of 259 articles were retrieved in the initial search. After the review process, 21 full-text articles met the inclusion criteria. Sample sizes ranged from 10 to 73 patients. Most articles were classified as having high evidence levels and low risks of bias. Conclusions: Although a meta-analysis was not performed, from the available literature, it seems that positive correlations exist between increased force levels and increased root resorption, as well as between increased treatment time and increased root resorption. Moreover, a pause in tooth movement seems to be beneficial in reducing root resorption because it allows the resorbed cementum to heal. The absence of a control group, selection criteria of patients, and adequate examinations before and after treatment are the most common methodology flaws in studies of OIIRR. Chapter 2. Objectives: Verify by the finite element analysis: (1) The influence of the loading magnitude (25 cN and 225 cN) in three different orthodontic movements (intrusion, tipping and combination of both) on the stresses generation within the periodontal ligament (PDL) considering its nonlinearity. (2) Which stress criteria can be used as indicators of root resorption risk. Material and Method: Three-dimensional finite element model was constructed with axisymmetric geometry to simulate a single-rooted lower premolar and its surrounding tissues: cementum, PDL, cortical and trabecular alveolar bone. Except for the PDL, the remaining materials were considered elastic, isotropic, linear and homogeneous. Pure intrusion (PI), buccal tipping (BT) and combination of intrusion and tipping forces (CF), applied with two force magnitudes (25 cN and 225 cN), were simulated. The model displacement was restricted at the base and the lateral of cortical bone. Four stress criteria were analyzed: von Mises (?VM), minimum principal stress (?3), hydrostatic stress (?H) and radial stress (?rr). For each criteria it was calculated the nodal stress obtained at the PDL-cementum interface and its average value according to the location: lingual-cervical (LC), lingual-middle (LM), lingual-apical (LA), buccal-apical (BA), buccal-middle (BM), and buccocervical (BC). Results: The distribution and peak of ?VM (cervical third for intrusion, LC and BA regions for buccal tipping and combined movements) did not correspond to the zones where resorption occurs clinically. The highest average values of ?3 were obtained: at the apical third under 25 cN and at the cervical third under 225 cN of intrusion forces; at the BC region under tipping forces, and at the BA region under combined forces. The distribution pattern of ?H and ?rr was very similar: the highest compressive stress values was found at the apical third under intrusion forces and at the BC and LA regions under tipping and combined forces. Conclusions: The radial stress can be considered as the best indicator to predict the OIIRR risk, based on its consistency with the biological mechanism and according to the zones where resorption occurs clinically depending on the type of orthodontic movement. Due to the PDL nonlinearity, the increase of force magnitude caused a non-linear increase of the stress values. For intrusion, the increase of radial stresses was more significant at the apical third, while for buccal tipping and combined movement it was more significant for the BC and LA regions.