Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2011.tde-21092011-094704
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Katty Figueiredo Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues Filho, Leonardo Eloy (President)
Giannini, Marcelo
Lodovici, Edmea
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da distribuição de tensões e da resistência à tração de interfaces adesivas dentina-resina de duas formas de espécimes submetidos a diferentes protocolos de envelhecimento acelerado
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão
Ciclagem mecânica
Ciclagem térmica
Resistência de união
Abstract in Portuguese
O acelerado e freqüente desenvolvimento de novos materiais e técnicas restauradoras tornam necessárias avaliações rápidas que estimem seus desempenhos clínicos. Este estudo avaliou protocolos de envelhecimento acelerado, in vitro, capazes de simular o desempenho de restaurações adesivas frente aos desafios inerentes ao ambiente oral. Foram utilizados 36 molares hígidos, cortados ao meio e divididos aleatoriamente em 12 grupos. Em todos os grupos foi realizada a exposição da superfície dentinária, delimitação da área de adesão e condicionamento ácido da superfície, seguida a aplicação do Sistema Adesivo Scotchbond Multiuso, e colocação da resina composta Z100, em incrementos. Foram confeccionados 6 grupos em formato de palito e 6 grupos em formato de haltere: dois grupos não foram submetidos à ciclagem térmica e mecânica (STSM-P e STSM-H); outros dois foram submetidos à ciclagem térmica (1.000 ciclos; 5-55ºC; 1min em cada banho) e não a mecânica (CTSM-P e CTSM-H); dois ainda foram submetidos à ciclagem mecânica com dispositivo Nova Ética e não a térmica (STNE-P e STNE-H); dois foram submetido à ciclagem mecânica com dispositivo Nova Ética (500.000 ciclos), acrescido de ciclagem térmica (CTNE-P e CTNE-H); outros dois por fim, foram submetidos à ciclagem mecânica por Microrotação (105 ciclos, aproximadamente por 7 horas), e não a térmica (STMR-P e STMR-H); por fim os dois últimos grupos foram submetido à ciclagem mecânica por Microrotação acrescido de ciclagem térmica (CTMR-P e CTMR-H). Todos os grupos foram preparados para teste de microtração. Com as medidas de resistência de união dos palitos e halteres de cada dente foi realizada análise de variância e teste de Tukey. A interação tripla Formato -FORM- (Palito ou haltere) X Ciclagem Térmica- T- (Com e Sem) X Ciclagem Mecânica-M- (Nova Ética e Microrotação) não foi significante (p=0,698), bem como a interação 2 a 2 dos mesmos fatores: FORMxT (p=0,391); TxM (p=0,477); FORM x M (p=0,746). O fator Formato do espécime (Palito ou Haltere) teve diferença extremamente significante (p=0,000), sendo que os valores dos halteres foram maiores que os dos palitos. O fator Ciclagem Térmica (Com e Sem) não foi estatisticamente significante (p=0,2), bem como o fator Ciclagem Mecânica (Nova Ética e Microrotação) (p=0,587). Pode-se concluir que: a ciclagem térmica, bem como as ciclagens mecânicas sistema Nova Ética e Microrotação não foram capazes de reduzir significativamente os valores de resistência de união das interfaces adesivas, nem quando aplicadas isoladamente, nem quando associadas; os espécimes com formato de palito apresentaram valores de resistência de união menores do que os em formato de haltere; não foi possível estabelecer nenhum padrão de degradação entre os grupos através da microscopia eletrônica de varredura; os elementos finitos identificaram uma distribuição mais homogênea das tensões geradas na interface dos espécimes em formato de haltere.
Title in English
Study of stress distribution and tensile bond strength of dentin-resin adhesive interfaces of two types of specimens submitted to different protocols of accelerated aging
Keywords in English
Adhesion
Bond strength
Mechanical cycling
Thermal cycling
Abstract in English
The rapid and frequent development of new materials and restorative techniques necessitate rapid assessments to estimate their clinical outcomes. This study sought to evaluate protocols for accelerated aging, in vitro, capable of simulating the performance of adhesive restorations with challenges inherent to the oral environment. The study included 36 molars that were randomly divided into 12 groups. In all groups were exposed dentin surface, defining the area of adhesion and etching the surface, then the application of Scotchbond Multipurpose Adhesive System, and placement of composite resin Z100, in increments. Six groups were fabricated in the shape of sticks and six other groups in dumbbell shape: the first was not subjected to thermal cycling and mechanical (STSM-P and STSM-H), the second was subjected to thermal cycling (10,000 cycles, 5-55 ° C) and not the mechanics (CTSM-P and CTSM-H); the third was subjected to mechanical cycling device with new Ethics (500,000 cycles) and not thermal (STNE-P and STNE-H); the fourth was subjected to mechanical cycling device with new Ethics, plus thermal cycling (CTNE-P and CTNE-H); the fifth was submitted the mechanical cycling device for Microrotation (105 cycles), but not thermal (STMR-P and STMR-H) and finally the sixth was subjected to mechanical cycling device for Microrotation plus thermal cycling (CTMR-P and CTMR-H). All groups were prepared for microtensile bond-strength test. With the measures of bond strength of each tooth was performed statistical analysis (ANOVA and Tukey test). Random samples of specimens were evaluated by SEM. The triple interaction format (stick or dumbbell-shaped) X Thermal cycling (with and without) X Cycling Mechanics (New Ethics and Microrotation) was not significant (p = 0.698), as well as the interaction 2-2 of the same factors: FORMXT (p = 0.391); TXM (p = 0.477); FORMxM (p = 0.746). With regard to factor Format specimen is observed that the bond strength values obtained for the dumbbell-shaped are higher than those obtained for the sticks (p = 0.000). With regard to factor Thermal cycling was observed that the difference was not statistically significant (p = 0.2). As for factor Cycling Mechanics, the values of groups without cycling were very similar to those obtained in groups cycled through the system New Ethics, and the system by Microrotation, no significant difference between any of them (p = 0.587). The conclusions were that the stick-shaped specimens showed values of bond strength lower than the dumbbell-shaped; thermocycling and mechanical cycling were not able to significantly reduce the values of bond strength of adhesive interfaces, even when applied alone or when associated. It could not be establish any pattern of degradation among the groups by SEM; the finite element identified a more homogeneous distribution of stresses generated at the interface of dumbbell shaped specimens.