Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2016.tde-21052016-095551
Document
Author
Full name
Ezequias Costa Rodrigues Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues Filho, Leonardo Eloy (President)
Francci, Carlos Eduardo
Miyazaki, Caroline Lumi
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de propriedades de resinas compostas bulk fill
Keywords in Portuguese
Dureza
Grau de conversão
Resinas compostas bulk fill
Resistência à flexão
Tenacidade à fratura
Tratamento térmico
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da evolução da composição das resinas compostas e do lançamento de compósitos do tipo bulk fill, faz-se necessário o estudo do desempenho dessa nova classe de materiais. Para isso, o presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar propriedades como grau de conversão (GC) , dureza Knoop (KHN), resistência à flexão (RF) e tenacidade à fratura (KIC) de sete compósitos bulk fill (EverX Posterior, EXP; Filtek Bulk Fill Flow, FBFF; Fill-Up!, FU; SonicFill, SF; Surefil SDR, SDR; Tetric EvoCeram Bulk Fill, TECBF; Venus Bulk Fill, VBF) e um compósito nanohíbrido convencional (Charisma Diamond, CD). De forma complementar, foi realizado tratamento térmico a 170 °C por 10 minutos para melhor compreensão do comportamento desses materiais quanto ao potencial de conversão e à indução de tensões na interface carga/matriz. A avaliação do GC (n=3) foi realizada através de espectroscopia FTIR, a leitura da dureza Knoop foi realizada nas superfícies do topo e da base (n=3), e os ensaios de RF de três pontos (n=10) e KIC (n=10) em máquina de ensaios universais. Os resultados obtidos foram submetidos à analise de variância (complementados pelo teste de Tukey) ou teste Kruskal-Wallis, com nível de significância de 5%. A análise do GC (%) revelou diferença entre os materiais testados, sendo que todas as resinas bulk fill apresentaram valores maiores que a resina convencional: SF (75,7) > VBF (66,7) = EXP (66,4) = SDR (62,8), sendo esta também semelhante a FU (60,0); FU, TECBF (56,6), FBFF (56,6) e CD (54,5) apresentaram conversão semelhante. Os valores de KHN variaram de acordo com o material e com a superfície: apenas SF apresentou KHN semelhante (na superfície do topo) a CD, entretanto não foi possível realizar a leitura da superfície da base deste último material; SF, TECBF e FBFF apresentaram valores de KHN diferentes nas superfícies topo e base; EXP, FU, SDR e VBF mantiveram os valores de dureza do topo semelhantes à superfície da base. Para a RF (MPa), os resultados variaram de acordo com o material: EXP (122,54) = SF (101,09) = CD (99,15), sendo estes dois últimos semelhantes a FU (83,86) e TECBF (82,71), os quais não diferiram da resina SDR (65,18); esta última também mostrou comportamento semelhante a FBFF (60,85) e VBF (59,90). Quanto ao KIC (MPa.mm0,5), EXP (3,35) apresentou o maior valor, semelhante a SF (2,42), que por sua vez também foi igual ao compósito convencional CD (2,01); CD apresentou KIC semelhante a SDR (1,74); SDR = VBF (1,59) = TECBF (1,57); TECBF, FU (1,54) e FBFF (1,37) apresentaram valores semelhantes. Na dependência do material, o tratamento térmico aumentou os valores dos parâmetros estudados, apontando limitações da reação de polimerização dos compósitos estudados. Com base nos resultados obtidos, podese concluir que: resinas bulk fill apresentam elevado GC, superior à resina convencional estudada; a nova classe de materiais restauradores é capaz de polimerizar em profundidade e alguns materiais apresentam KHN semelhantes no topo e na base de espécimes de 4 mm de profundidade; RF e KIC variaram de acordo com o material, e o compósito EXP apresentou os maiores valores para ambos os testes.
Title in English
Study of properties of bulk-fill resin composites
Keywords in English
Bulk fill resin composites
Degree of conversion
Flexural strength
Fracture toughness
Heat treatment
Knoop hardness
Abstract in English
Facing the evolution of the resin composites and the release of the bulk-fill composite type, it is necessary to study the performance of this new class of materials. For this, the present study aimed to evaluate properties such as degree of conversion (DC), Knoop hardness (KHN), flexural strength (FS) and fracture toughness (KIC) of seven bulk-fill composites (EverX Posterior, EXP; Filtek Bulk Fill Flowable, FBFF; Fill-Up!, FU; SonicFill, SF; Surefil SDR, SDR; Tetric EvoCeram Bulk Fill, TECBF; Venus Bulk Fill, VBF) and a conventional nanohybrid composite (Charisma Diamond, CD). Complementarily, heat treatment was performed at 170 °C for 10 minutes for better understanding the behavior of these materials. Evaluation of DC (n=3) was performed by FTIR spectroscopy, the evaluation of Knoop hardness was made on the top and bottom surfaces (n=3), and three point bending test (n=10) and KIC (n=10) were evaluated on a universal testing machine. The results were submitted to analysis of variance (complemented by Tukey test) or Kruskal-Wallis test with 5% significance level. Analysis of DC (%) revealed differences between tested materials, and all bulk-fill resins had higher values than the conventional resin: SF (75.7) > VBF (66.7) = EXP (66.4) = SDR (62.8), which was also similar to FU (60.0); FU, TECBF (56.6), FBFF (56.6) and CD (54.4) showed similar conversion. KHN values showed variations according to the material and the surface: only SF showed a similar KHN (on the top surface) to CD, however it was not possible to read the bottom surface of this latter material; SF, TECBF and FBFF presented different KHN values on the top and bottom surfaces; EXP, FU, SDR and VBF maintained top and bottom similar hardness values. For FS (MPa), the results varied according to the material: EXP (122.54) = SF (101.09) = CD (99.15), the latter two being similar to FU (83.86) and TECBF (82.71), which did not differ from SDR resin (65.18); the latter showed similar behavior to FBFF (60.85) and VBF (59.90). As for KIC (MPa.mm0.5), EXP (3.35) had the highest value, similar to SF (2.42), which in turn was also equal to the conventional composite CD (2.01); CD presented KIC similar to SDR (1.74); SDR = VBF (1.59) = TECBF (1.57); TECBF, FU (1.54) and FBFF (1.37) were similar. Depending on the material, heat treatment increased the values of the parameters, pointing limitations of polymerization reaction of the studied composites. Based on these results, it can be concluded that: bulk fill resins have high DC, higher than the conventional resin studied; the new class of restorative materials is capable of polymerizing in depth and some materials exhibited similar KHN at the top and bottom surfaces of 4 mm depth specimens; FS and KIC varied according to the material, and the EXP composite showed the highest values for both tests.