Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2013.tde-18102013-184445
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Inada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues Filho, Leonardo Eloy (President)
Bottino, Marco Antonio
Falleiros, Neusa Alonso
Kimpara, Estevão Tomomitsu
Mori, Matsuyoshi
Title in Portuguese
Estudo in vivo e in vitro da corrosão de ligas de Co-Cr e de Ni-Cr utilizadas em estruturas protéticas de implantes orais
Keywords in Portuguese
Corrosão
Implante dentário
Liga dentária
Peri-implantite
Reabsorção óssea
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho avaliou o comportamento eletroquímico de três ligas de níquel-cromo e duas de cobalto-cromo in vitro e in vivo. Nos estudos in vitro foram fabricados eletrodos de trabalho a partir destas ligas. Estes eletrodos ficaram imersos em meio de NaCl 0,15 mol.L-1 a 36,5°C e foram submetidos às técnicas do potencial de circuito aberto, polarização potenciostática anódica e cronoamperometria. Para os estudos in vivo foram selecionados quinze pacientes com implantes já osseointegrados e aguardando a instalação das próteses. Esses pacientes foram distribuídos aleatoriamente em cinco grupos, correspondentes às cinco ligas diferentes. Deste modo, as estruturas protéticas dos implantes foram fundidas utilizando as cinco ligas. Foi utilizada a microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e a espectroscopia por dispersão de energia (EDS) como métodos de análise das superfícies linguais metálicas das próteses, antes da instalação em ambiente oral e após seis meses de permanência. Vistas por MEV, as ligas duas de cobalto-cromo Starloy C e Remanium 2001 e duas de níquel-cromo Wiron 99 e Remanium CSe apresentaram superfícies heterogêneas caracterizadas por uma fase semelhante à matriz da liga e a outra fase, composta por elementos de maior densidade atômica, correspondente à fase interdendrítica. Após seis meses, não houve sinais de corrosão e alterações significativas na composição destas ligas. As ligas de Co-Cr avaliadas, sob o ponto de vista eletroquímico, indicam comportamento catódico quando unidas ao implante sendo um fator indicativo de proteção à corrosão. Dentro dos limites dos estudos in vitro, as ligas de Ni-Cr apresentaram um filme passivo com ampla faixa de potencial em que se mantêm passiva e ausência de corrosão localizada. A liga de níquel-cromo Dan Ceramalloy apresentou a superfície heterogênea com quatro áreas distintas (área 1 rica em titânio; área 2 rica em níquel; área 3 correspondente à matriz; área 4 rica em molibdênio). Após seis meses, as três próteses metalo-cerâmicas apresentaram as regiões correspondentes à fase 2, rica em níquel, com depressões em baixo relevo, sugerindo a oxidação com a liberação de íons níquel. Nos estudos in vitro a liga Dan Ceramalloy apresenta potencial de corrosão mais negativo, uma faixa passiva de potencial mais estreita e um filme menos protetor, quando comparada com as demais ligas estudadas. Apesar de não ter sido observado clinicamente o processo de corrosão das ligas, os estudos in vitro e in vivo deste material, permitiram verificar o seu comportamento eletroquímico e sugerir a descontinuidade do seu emprego em estruturas protéticas de implantes orais. Os estudos in vitro e in vivo apresentaram concordância para todos os materiais estudados.
Title in English
In vitro and in vivo studies of corrosion of Co-Cr and Ni-Cr alloys used in oral implant prosthetic superstructures
Keywords in English
Bone resorption
Corrosion
Dental alloys
Dental implantation
Peri-implantitis
Abstract in English
In this study, the electro-chemical behavior of three nickel-chrome and two cobalt chrome alloys was studied in vitro and in vivo. In the in vitro studies, working electrodes made of these alloys were fabricated. These electrodes were immersed in a medium of NaCl 0.15 mol.L-1 at 36.5°C and were submitted to the open circuit potential, anodic potentiostatic polarization and chronoamperometry techniques. For the in vivo studies, 15 patients whose implants had osseointegrated, and who were waiting for dental implant placement, were selected. These patients were randomly distributed into five groups, corresponding to the five different alloys. Thus the prosthetic implant superstructures were cast, using the five alloys. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and energy dispersive spectroscopy (EDS) were used as methods to analyze the metal lingual surfaces of the prostheses, before they were placed in the oral environment, and after six months in place. Visualized by SEM, the two cobalt-chrome alloys Starloy C and Remanium 2001, and two types of nickel-chrome - Wiron 99 and Remanium Cse - presented heterogeneous surfaces characterized by a phase similar to that of the alloy matrix, and the other phase composed of elements of greater atomic density, corresponding to the interdendritic phase. After six months, there were no signs of corrosion and significant alterations in the composition of these alloys. The Co-Cr alloys evaluated, from an electrochemical point of view, indicated a cathodic behavior when united to the implant, this being a factor indicative of protection against corrosion. Within the limits of the in vitro studies, the Ni-Cr alloys presented a passive film with an ample range of potential in which they remained passive, with absence of corrosion due to pitting. The nickel-chrome alloy Dan Ceramalloy presented a heterogeneous surface with four distinct areas (Area 1 rich in titanium; Area 2 rich in nickel; Area 3 corresponding to the matrix; Area 4 rich in molybdenum). After six months, the three metal-ceramic dental prostheses presented the regions corresponding to Phase 2, rich in nickel, with depressions in low relief, suggesting oxidation with nickel ion release. In the in vitro studies, the alloy Dan Ceramalloy presented a more negative corrosion potential, a narrower range of passive potential and a less protective film, when compared with the other alloys studied. In despite of the process of corrosion of the alloys not having been clinically observed, the in vitro and in vivo studies of this material allowed verification of its electrochemical behavior, and suggest that its use in prosthetic superstructures for oral implants should be discontinued. The in vitro and in vivo studies were shown to be in agreement for all the materials studied.