Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2007.tde-14082007-113110
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Urbano Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Roberto Ruggiero (President)
Carrilho, Marcela Rocha de Oliveira
Grande, Rosa Helena Miranda
Moura, Sandra Kiss
Sadek, Fernanda Tranchesi
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da interface entre pino pré-fabricado e dentina radicular por microscopia óptica e eletrônica de varredura com baixo e alto vácuo
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão
MEV
Pinos de fibra de vidro
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos deste estudo foram avaliar a adaptação das interfaces de união entre dentina radicular, cimento resinoso e pino pré-fabricado de fibra de vidro (presença ou não de fendas), variando: o método de avaliação (MEV, baixo vácuo, óptico), região da dentina radicular observando os terços apical(a), médio(m) e cervical(c) e o tratamento de superfície do pino (com ou sem silano). 20 dentes unirradiculares humanos foram tratados endodonticamente e após 72h houve a remoção da porção coronária e preparo dos condutos para receber o pino pré-fabricado FRC Postek Plus® (1.4 ? 14mm), condicionados com ácido fosfórico (37%-15s), aplicado sistema adesivo Excite DSC® e fotoativado(600mW/cm2?40s). Metade dos pinos (n=10) recebeu uma camada de silano. As amostras foram separados em grupo 1 (G1- sem silano) e grupo 2 (G2- com silano) Os pinos foram cimentados com Variolink II®, fotoativado(40s-600mW/cm2), após 72h, as raízes foram seccionadas (12 fatias-1mm), embutidas (RAAQ), polidas (#220- 4000), desidratadas, confeccionadas réplicas em resina epóxica e analisadas em microscópio óptico (MO), microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) (réplicas e raizes), baixo vácuo (BV) e alto vácuo(AV). A fenda nas interfaces foi quantificada (?m) e os dados analisados (teste Aspin-Welch e t-Student), por porção (a,m,c), interface pino-cimento (pc) e cimento-dentina radicular (cd) (p<0,05). Para a análise em MO, os resultados de área aderida foram: G1 pc: am=c; G2 pc: a=mm=c. Para BV, G1 pc e cd: acd. Concluindose que as informações obtidas com as diversas técnicas de microscopia se complementam, a interação pc promove maior área aderida que cd, existe diferença entre as porções da raiz e não existe diferença para o tratamento de superfície do pino.
Title in English
Interfaces analysis between fiber post and root dentin using optic microscopy and SEM with low and high vaccum
Keywords in English
Adhesion
Fiber post
SEM
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the interface between resin cement and fiber post FRC Postek Plus® inside the root canal, using light transmission optical microscopy (MO) and Scanning electron microscope (SEM) with replica´s technique quantitative evaluation and samples analysed with high(HV) and low (LV) vaccum, considering different root region: apical (a), middle(m) and coronal (c) and the post surface treatment with or without silanization. 20 extracted human single rooted were endodontically- treated. They were decoronated and their root canals prepared to receive fiber post FRC Postek Plus® (#1-14mm). All canal were phosphoric acid etched (37%- 15s), washed, dried with paper points. Then, the Ecite DSC adhesive system was applied and light cured (600 mW/cm2?40s). The surface of 10 fiber posts were treated with silane (Monobond S). The samples were divided in two groups: G1(w/o silane) and G2(with silane). All posts were cimented with Variolink II light cured for 60s After 72h stored (distilled water ? 370C), roots were serially sliced perpendicular to the bond interface into twelve 1.0mm-thick slabs, which were divided in apical, middle and coronal root region.The samples were embeeded in acrylic resin, polished (#220-4000), dehidrated and observed at optic microscope. After that, replicas with epoxy resin were obtained. Samples and replicas were gold sputter-coated to be observed at SEM. Gap formations were quantified (?m). Results were analyzed with Aspin-Welch and t- Student´s test, considering the interface post-cement (pc), cement-dentin (cd) and the root region (c.m,a)(p<0.05). In MO, the adhesion area results were: G1 pc: am=c; G2 pc: a=mm=c. To LV G1 pc and cd: acd. So, results obtained with all the micrscopy technique add informantion among them, the interation pc has better adhesion area than cd, there is difference among the root region and no difference to the fiber post surface treatment.