Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2008.tde-10072008-151100
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Tereza Moura de Oliveira Cavalcanti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda Junior, Walter Gomes (President)
Bezzon, Osvaldo Luiz
Contin, Ivo
Cruz, Carlos Alberto dos Santos
Medeiros, Igor Studart
Title in Portuguese
Influência do tipo de sistema de infra-estrutura na adaptação e microinfiltração de coroas totais cerâmicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação
Cerâmicas dentais
In-Ceram
Microinfiltração
Procera
Prótese dental
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: a quantificação da microinfiltração e desadaptação antes e após cimentação de coroas totais cerâmicas, com quatro tipos de sistemas de infra-estrutura e a correlação entre desadaptação e microinfiltração. Após aprovação pelo Comitê de Ética da FOUSP, 40 terceiros molares humanos receberam coroais totais cerâmicas, sendo: 2 cerâmicas infiltradas por vidro (In-Ceram alumina Slip-Cast (S) e o bIoco In-Ceram Alumina CA-12 (CA)) e 2 cerâmicas de alumina policristalina (Procera/Nobel Biocare (P) e o bloco In-Ceram Al-20, CEREC In-Lab (CE)), (n=10). O espaço entre coroa e dente foi medido antes e depois da cimentação das coroas. Foram submetidos à ciclagem mecânica (100.000 ciclos, 8 Kgf, 4 Hz), térmica (700 ciclos, 5/55ºC por minuto), submersos em azul de metileno 0,5% por 4 horas e seccionados nos sentidos mésio/distal e vestíbulo/lingual. As imagens foram obtidas em estereomicroscópio (20X) e os dados de desadaptação foram submetidos à ANOVA (e Tukey). Os escores da microinfiltração foram submetidos à análise da concordância dos avaliadores e Kruskal-Wallis. Não houve diferenças significantes entre os sistemas cerâmicos (S= 38, P= 49, CA= 48 e CE= 39?m). O fator "região" da linha de cimentação apresentou diferenças estatísticas. A desadaptação foi maior na parede pulpar (60 ?m), seguida dos ângulos axio-pulpar e gengivo-axial (57 e 48 ?m, respectivamente). As paredes axiais e margens foram os locais de menor desadaptação (27 e 26 ?m, respectivamente). Houve diferença estatística entre as duas técnicas de medida, antes e após a cimentação (46 e 41?m, respectivamente). Houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os quatro tipos de sistemas cerâmicos avaliados quanto à microinfiltração, onde S e CE apresentaram maiores níveis de infiltração, seguidos de P e CA. Não houve correlação entre microinfiltração e desadaptação. Concluiu-se que os quatro sistemas cerâmicos avaliados produziram coroas totais com linha de cimentação dentro dos limites clinicamente aceitáveis.
Title in English
Influence of the type of framework system in the adaptation and microleakage of all-ceramic crowns
Keywords in English
Adaptation
Dental ceramics
Dental prosthesis
In-Ceram
Microleakage
Procera
Abstract in English
The objectives of this study were to quantify the microleakage and the loss of marginal adaptation before and after cementation of all-ceramic crowns, with four types of infrastructure systems, and to compare these parameters. After approval by the Committee on Ethics in Research of Dental School of University of São Paulo, 40 human third molars received all-ceramic crowns, 2 glass-infiltrated ceramics (In-Ceram alumina Slip-Cast (S) and the block In-Ceram Alumina CA-12 (CA) ) and 2 polycrystalline alumina ceramics (Procera / Nobel Biocare (P) and the block Ceram In-Al-20, CEREC In-Lab (EC) (n = 10). The gap between ceramic dental prosthesis and tooth was measured before and after cementation of the crowns. They were subjected to mechanical load cycling (100,000 cycles, 8 Kgf, 4 Hz), thermocycling (700 cycles, 5 / 55 ° C per minute), immersed in 0.5% methylene blue dye for 4 hours and then sectioned in the mesial / distal and buccal / lingual aspects. The images were obtained in stereomicroscope (20X) and the marginal fit data were evaluated by ANOVA (and Tukey test). The microleakage values were analyzed by the correlation analysis of examiners and the Kruskal-Wallis test. There were no significant differences between the ceramic systems (S = 38, P = 49, CA = 50 and CE = 39 ? m). The factor "region" of the cementation line has presented statistical differences. The loss of adaptation was higher on the pulpal wall (61 ? m), followed by gingival-axial (49 ? m) and axial-pulpal (58 ? m) angles. The axial walls and margins were the sites of the smallest displacement (27 and 26 ?m, respectively). There was statistical difference between the two techniques of measurement, before and after cementation (47 and 41 ?m, respectively). Statistically significant difference among the four types of ceramic systems was detected for microleakage, whereas S and CE showed higher levels of infiltration, followed by P and CA. However, no correlation was found between microleakage and loss of marginal adaptation. It was concluded that the four systems produced all-ceramic crowns with the line of cementation within clinically acceptable limits.