Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2004.tde-30082004-150050
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolfo Giannakopoulos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Claudio (President)
Genovese, Walter Joao
Nunes, Luiz de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição para o estudo das densidades base e velamento de diferentes filmes radiográficos submetidos aos processamentos automáticos Roller e Nonroller
Keywords in Portuguese
Filmes radiográficos
Propriedades sensitométricas
Radiografias dentárias
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Comparar as densidades base e velamento de quatro filmes radiográficos: Ultra-speed; D; E e Insight (Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester, E.U.A.) utilizando-se os processamentos automáticos roller e nonroller. Métodos:Tabela comparativa foi construída para os quatro filmes utilizando-se duas condições de processamento e a mesma solução processadora (Kodak Readymatic). Todos os filmes foram processados automaticamente utilizando-se o equipamento AT2000 (Air Techniques, Hicksville, E.U.A.) com velocidade normal e Periomat (Dürr Dental, Bietigheim-Bissingen, Alemanha). Análise comparativa foi realizada para avaliar a densidade base e velamento para cada filme e processadora. Resultados: As maiores densidades base e velamento, foram alcançadas nos três filmes (Ultra-speed, E e Insight) utilizando-se o equipamento AT2000 com velocidade normal. A maior DBV para o filme D foi observada utilizando-se a processadora Periomat. Conclusões: O filme Insight deve ser processado utilizando-se o sistema roller (AT2000) com velocidade normal para alcançar densidade base e velamento ideal. A utilização da Periomat causa redução da DBV para os filmes Ultra-speed, E e Insight. O filme D é o único que apresenta aumento da DBV neste sistema nonroller.
Title in English
Contribution to the study of base-plus-fog densities assessed from radiographic films in roller and nonroller machines
Keywords in English
Dental radiography
Seneitometric properties
X-ray film
Abstract in English
Objectives: To compare base-plus-fog densities of four radiographic films: Ultra-speed, D-Speed; E-Speed and Insight (Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester, USA) using roller and nonroller machines. Methods: Comparative table was constructed for four films using two different processing conditions and the same processing solution (Kodak Readymatic). All films were automatically processed using AT2000 machine (Air Techniques, Hicksville, USA) in normal speed and Periomat machine (Dürr Dental, Bietigheim-Bissingen, Germany). Comparative analysis had been performed to evaluate the base-plus-fog density to each film. Results: Greater base-plus- fog densities were reached in three films (Ultra-speed, E and Insight) using the equipment AT2000 in normal speed. The greater BPFD to D film had been observed to the Periomat machine. Conclusions: The Insight film has to be processed using the roller machine (AT2000) in normal speed to achieve optimal base-plus-fog density. The use of Periomat had caused reduction in BPFD to Ulra-speed, E and Insight films. The D film is the unique that presents increasing in BPFD in this nonroller system.