Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2020.tde-26022021-094127
Document
Author
Full name
Wladimir Gushiken de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Júnior, Celso Augusto Lemos (President)
Alves, Fábio de Abreu
Ceccheti, Marcelo Minharro
Rocha, André Caroli
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento das lesões leucoplásicas de mucosa oral com laser de CO2
Keywords in Portuguese
Lasers
Lasers de Gás
Leucoplasia
Leucoplasia Oral
Abstract in Portuguese
A leucoplasia oral é uma lesão potencialmente malignizável, sendo definida como uma placa branca, que não pode ser diagnosticada como outra doença ou distúrbio conhecido, ou que não possui risco aumentado de transformação maligniza. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar os resultados do tratamento com laser de CO2 em uma coorte bem definida de pacientes com leucoplasia oral, bem como identificar a ocorrência de desfechos clínicos de recidivas, resolução ou malignização após o tratamento. Adicionalmente, realizamos estudo com exames complementares de cromoscopia e luminescência na identificação de displasias orais. O grupo consistiu de 37 pacientes. Além disso os resultados pós-tratamento foram documentados com fotografias. O período médio de acompanhamento foi de 36 meses (variação de 6 a 239 meses). Em 13/37 pacientes houve recorrência entre 6 e 93 meses (média de 38,2 meses). Em 8/37 pacientes, houve transformação maligna, ocorrendo em um período médio de 50,6 meses. Quanto maior o tempo pós-operatório, maior a probabilidade de ocorrência de malignização ou recorrência. O seguimento dos pacientes diagnosticados com leucoplasias orais é mandatório.
Title in English
Treatment of leukoplastic lesions of the oral mucosa with CO2 laser
Keywords in English
Gas lasers
Lasers
Leukoplakia
Oral leukoplakia
Abstract in English
Oral leukoplakia is a potentially malignant lesion, defined as a white plaque, which cannot be diagnosed as another known disease or disorder, which has no increased risk of malignant transformation. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the results of CO2 laser treatment in a well-defined cohort of patients with oral leukoplakia, as to identify the occurrence of clinical outcomes of relapse, resolution or malignancy after treatment. Additionally, we carried out a study with complementary chromoscopy and luminescence tests to identify oral dysplasias. The group consisted of 37 patients. In addition, post-treatment results were documented with photographs. The average follow-up period was 36 months (range, 6 to 239 months). In 13/37 patients there was recurrence between 6 and 93 months (mean 38.2 months). In 8/37 patients, there was a malignant transformation, occurring in an average period of 50.6 months. The longer the postoperative time, the greater the likelihood of malignancy or recurrence. Follow-up of patients diagnosed with oral leukoplakias is mandatory.