Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2016.tde-24052016-115555
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Alves Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Claudio (President)
Arita, Emiko Saito
Nigro, Frederico
Title in Portuguese
Análise da correlação entre índices radiomorfométricos de densidade óssea, perfil de qualidade óssea em software de implante, quociente de estabilidade e torque de inserção em implantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade Óssea
Implantes Dentários
Radiografia Panorâmica
Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico
Abstract in Portuguese
A qualidade óssea, bem como a estabilidade inicial dos implantes, está diretamente relacionada com o sucesso das reabilitações na implantodontia. O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar a correlação entre índices radiomorfométricos de densidade óssea por meio de radiografias panorâmicas, perfil de qualidade óssea com o auxílio de Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico (TCFC) com o uso do software de imagens OsiriX, Análise da Frequência de Ressonância (RFA) e Torque de Inserção do implante. Foram avaliados 160 implantes de 72 indivíduos, com média etária de 55,5 (±10,5) anos. Nas radiografias panorâmicas foram obtidos os índices IM, IPM e ICM, e nas tomografias computadorizadas de feixe cônico, os valores de pixels e a espessura da cortical da crista óssea alveolar, além da estabilidade primária por meio do torque de inserção e análise da frequência de ressonância. Os resultados foram analisados pelo coeficiente de correlação de Spearman, para p<= 0,01 foi obtido entre o torque de inserção e valores de pixels (0.330), o torque de inserção e a espessura da cortical da crista alveolar (0.339), o torque de inserção e o ISQ vestibulo-lingual (0.193), os valores de pixels e espessura da cortical da crista alveolar (0.377), as duas direções vestíbulo-lingual e mesio-distal do ISQ (0.674), o ISQ vestíbulo-lingual e a espessura da cortical da crista alveolar (0.270); os índices radiomorfométricos foram correlacionados entre eles e para p<= 0,05 foi obtido entre torque de inserção e ISQ mesio-distal (0.131), entre o ISQ vestibulo-lingual e os valores de pixels (0.156) e ISQ mesio-distal e IPMI esquerdo (0.149) e ISQ mesio-distal e IPMS esquerdo (0.145). Existe correlação entre a TCFC, o torque de inserção e a RFA na avaliação da qualidade óssea. É possível utilizar, pré-cirurgicamente, os exames de TCFC para avaliar a qualidade e quantidade óssea, tendo em vista as correlações obtidas neste estudo.
Title in English
Analyses of the correlation among radiomorphometric indices of bone density, bone quality profile using a software implant, stability quotient, and insertion torque implants
Keywords in English
Bone Density
Cone-Beam Computed Tomography
Dental Implants
Panoramic Radiography
Abstract in English
The bone quality and initial stability of implants are directly related to the success of rehabilitation in implantology. The aim of this study was to analyze the correlation between radiomorphometric indexes of bone density through panoramic radiographic images, bone quality profile using the Cone-Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) and the OsiriX imaging software, Resonance Frequency Analysis (RFA) and insertion torque implant. One hundred and sixty implants were evaluated in 72 individuals with a mean age of 55.5 (± 10.5) years. In the panoramic radiographic images, the IM, IPM and ICM indexes were assessed. For the cone beam computed tomography, the analyses included pixel values, thickness of cortical bone crest, as well as the primary stability through the insertion torque and resonance frequency. The results were analyzed by Spearman correlation coefficient for p <= 0.01. The values between insertion torque and pixel were (0.330), the insertion torque and cortical thickness of the alveolar crest were (0.339), for torque insertion and ISQ vestibule-lingual (0.193), and for pixel values and cortical thickness of the alveolar crest (0.377). Considering both directions bucco-lingual and mesial-distal ISQ the values were (0.674), the bucco-lingual ISQ and cortical thickness of the alveolar ridge were (0.270); the radiomorphometric indexes were correlated between themselves. Values of p <= 0.05 were obtained between insertion torque and mesio-distal ISQ (0.131), as well as the ISQ vestibule-lingual and the pixel values (0.156) and also mesial-distal ISQ and left IPMI (0.149) and mesial-distal ISQ and left IPMS (0.145). There is a correlation between the CBCT, the insertion torque and RFA in the evaluation of bone quality. CBCT scans can be used prior to surgery, in order to assess bone quality and quantity, considering the correlations obtained in this study.