Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2020.tde-24022021-114858
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Esteves Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Claudio (President)
Biazevic, Maria Gabriela Haye
Caputo, Bruno Vieira
Spin Neto, Rubens
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das distorções volumétricas da câmara pulpar utilizando diferentes protocolos e equipamentos de TCFC
Keywords in Portuguese
Cavidade pulpar
Microtomografia por Raio-X
Radiologia
Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação tridimensional da estrutura interna do dente tem grande importância para a endodontia, uma vez que disponibiliza detalhes das características e peculiaridades da câmara pulpar e sistema de canais radiculares. Tal avaliação tridimensional também está sendo muito utilizada na Odontologia Forense, tendo relevância para a estimativa de idade. O objetivo neste trabalho foi avaliar as alterações volumétricas da cavidade pulpar de 15 dentes pré molares inferiores, quando escaneados em seis tomógrafos Computadorizados de Feixe Cônico diferentes e comparados com a Micro-CT (padrão-ouro). A volumetria das cavidades pulpares foi calculada por meio da segmentação semiautomática realizada no software ITK-snap, e o resultado volumétrico obtido de cada tomógrafo computadorizado de feixe cônico foi comparado à volumetria obtida por meio do padrão-ouro. Os resultados mostraram que todos os tomógrafos analisados foram estatisticamente diferentes da Micro-CT, sendo que os tomógrafos iCat Next Generation, Prexion 3D Elite e 3Shape X1 apresentaram as volumetrias que mais se aproximaram do padrão-ouro. Concluímos que, de acordo com a segmentação semiautomática, nenhum tomógrafo computadorizado de feixe cônico se aproximou estatisticamente da Micro-CT.
Title in English
Evaluation of volumetric distortions of the pulp chamber using different protocols and CBCT scanners
Keywords in English
Cone-Beam Computed Tomography
Dental Pulp Cavity
Radiology
X-Ray Microtomography
Abstract in English
The three-dimensional assessment of the tooth's internal structure is of great importance for Endodontics, since it can provide great detail on the internal features and peculiarities of the pulp chamber and root canals system. This three-dimensional assessment has also been widely used on Forensic Dentistry, being relevant for age estimation. The objective of this study was to evaluate the volumetric changes of the pulp cavity of 15 lower premolar teeth, when scanned in six different Cone Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) scanners and compared to a Micro-CT scanner (gold standard). The pulp chamber volumetry was obtained using semiautomatic segmentation by ITK-snap software, and the volumetry obtained from each CBCT scanner was compared to the volumetry obtained from the gold standard. The results show that all CBCT scanners analyzed were statistically different from the Micro-CT, being that the iCat Next Generation, Prexion 3D Elite and 3Shape X1 CBCT scanners presented the closest results to the gold standard. In conclusion, when using semiautomatic segmentation, none of the studied CBCT scanners stood out and significantly approached the gold standard.