Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2006.tde-22032007-120737
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Sergio Saddy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Chilvarquer, Israel (President)
Morea, Camillo
Pereira, Marlene Fenyo Soeiro de Matos
Rodriguez, Gladys Cristina Dominguez
Vita, Renato
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo comparativo entre a tomografia computadorizada e a tomografia volumétrica na confecção de modelos de prototipagem"
Keywords in Portuguese
Prototipagem
Tomografia computadorizada
Tomografia volumétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo neste estudo foi comparar modelos de prototipagem, originados a partir de dados obtidos em exames de tomografia volumétrica (TV) e tomografia computadorizada (TC), a fim de verificar a precisão de reprodutibilidade destas tecnologias. Uma mandíbula seca foi submetida aos exames de TV (NewTom 9000? QR, Itália) e TC (Select SP-Elscint, Israel). Os dados obtidos nos exames foram manipulados em dois sistemas de tratamento de imagem, o 3D- Analyze (Mayo Clinic, E.U.A.) e o InVesalius (CenPRA, Brasil) e confeccionados protótipos, em duas diferentes tecnologias (SLS - sinterização seletiva a laser e 3DP - impressão tridimensional). A mandíbula seca (padrão ouro) e os oito conjuntos de protótipos gerados, sendo I-TC-Analyze?3DP; II-TC-Invesalius?3DP; III-TC-Analyze?SLS; IVTC- Invesalius-SLS; V-TV-Analyze?3DP; VI-TV-Invesalius?3DP; VIII-TV-Analyze? SLS; VIII-TV-Invesalius-SLS, foram submetidos a processos de engenharia reversa com a finalidade de digitalizar as superfícies dos objetos para uma comparação de cada modelo de prototipagem produzido com o padrão ouro, com precisão de 0,001mm. Os desvios de até 1mm e até 2mm foram calculados, comparados e analisados estatisticamente os erros percentuais. Os modelos de prototipagem rápida originados por meio da obtenção de dados de exames de tomografia computadorizada são mais precisos que os modelos de prototipagem originados por meio de dados de exames de tomografia volumétrica.
Title in English
Comparison of cone beam computerized tomography and multislice computerized tomography for building rapid prototyping models
Keywords in English
Computerized Tomography
Cone Beam Computerized Tomography
Prototyping
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to compare rapid prototyping models created from cone beam computerized tomography (CBCT) and multislice computerized tomography (CT) data, in order to verify the accuracy of these technologies. A dry skull mandible was submitted in a CBCT (NewTom ? QR, Italy) and CT (Select SP-Elscint, Israel) exams. The tomographies data were processed by two different Medical Image processing systems, 3D-Analyze (Mayo Clinic, U.S.A.) and InVesalius (CenPRA, Brazil). Rapid prototypes models were built in two different rapid prototyping technologies, 3D Printer (3DP) and Selective Laser Sintering (SLS). The dry skull mandible (gold standard) and the eight prototypes, as follows; I-CT-Analyze?3DP; IICT- Invesalius?3DP; III-CT-Analyze?SLS; IV-CT-Invesalius-SLS; V-CBCT-Analyze? 3DP; VI-CBCT-Invesalius?3DP; VIII-CBCT-Analyze?SLS; VIII-CBCT-Invesalius-SLS, were submitted to a reverse engineering process aimed to digitalize the surfaces of the objects to compare each rapid prototype model with the gold standard with a precision of 0.001mm. Percentage deviations errors until 1.0mm and 2.0mm were calculated, compared and statistically analyzed. The prototyped models obtained with multislice computerized tomography data shows more accuracy than those obtained with data from cone beam computerized tomography.