Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2006.tde-22032006-092537
Document
Author
Full name
Rita de Cassia Brandão Bertazzoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Birman, Esther Goldenberg (President)
Höfling, Christian Cruz
Lotufo, Mônica Andrade
Ortega, Karem Lopez
Rodrigues, Celia Regina Martins Delgado
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo do desenvolvimento dentário de crianças portadoras de HIV através de exame clínico e radiográfico"
Keywords in Portuguese
aids
crianças
desenvolvimento dentário
erupção dentária
exame radiográfico
terapia anti-retroviral
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo verificar se existe relação entre o uso de terapia anti-retroviral por crianças portadoras do Vírus da Imunodeficiência Humana (HIV) contaminadas pela via vertical e a ocorrência de alterações de desenvolvimento da dentição permanente detectáveis radiograficamente. Foram avaliadas 76 crianças com idades entre 4 anos e um mês e 12 anos e 11 meses que foram distribuídas em 2 grupos: (1) 46 crianças portadoras do HIV em uso de terapia anti-retroviral; (2) 30 crianças sem a infecção. As crianças foram submetidas a radiografias panorâmicas para a avaliação dos estágios de calcificação dentária e através de exame clínico foi avaliada a freqüência de erupção dos dentes permanentes em ambos os grupos. Os resultados obtidos não mostraram diferença estatisticamente significativa nos estágios de calcificação (p=0,051) e na freqüência de erupção dos dentes permanentes (p=0,18), indicando que o uso de anti-retrovirais não interfere no desenvolvimento dentário de crianças portadoras do HIV adquirido pela via vertical
Title in English
Development dental study in HIV-positive children through radiograph and clinical examination
Keywords in English
aids
antiretroviral therapy
children
radiograph examination
teeth development
teeth eruption
Abstract in English
This survey was conducted to verify the correlation between the use of antiretroviral therapy and developmental disturbances in the permanent dentition of children vertically infected by the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV). Seventy-six children aged from 4 years to 1 month and 12 years and 11 month were divided in two groups: 1) 46 children HIV-infected and under antiretroviral therapy; 2) 30 uninfected children. A panoramic radiograph for dental development evaluation was obtained from each child, in order to evaluate the dental calcification stages and the frequency of permanent teeth eruption in both groups. The results did not show any significant statistical difference on dental calcification stages (p=0,051) as well as the permanent teeth results of the frequency eruption (p=0,18) between the HIV-infected and the uninfected children, showing that the antiretroviral therapy does not interfere in the dental development of children infected by HIV acquired by vertical transmission