Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2020.tde-16022021-173752
Document
Author
Full name
Reinaldo Abdala Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Arita, Emiko Saito (President)
Dutra, Marcelo Eduardo Pereira
Fantini, Solange Mongelli de
Freitas, Claudio Froes de
Title in Portuguese
Influência da largura de banda na dimensão de artefatos provenientes de fios e bráquetes ortodônticos nas sequencias de pulso SE, GRE2D, GRE3D e UTE
Keywords in Portuguese
Artefatos de susceptibilidade
Largura de banda
Ressonância magnética
Sequências de pulso e aparelhos ortodônticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A ressonância magnética é uma importante modalidade de imagem que não utiliza radiação ionizante, entretanto, como outros exames de diagnóstico, está sujeita a artefatos que podem comprometer a interpretação das imagens. Artefatos de susceptibilidade magnética ocorrem em materiais que respondem à aplicação de um campo magnético, aumentando ou diminuindo sua intensidade localmente. Diferentes materiais odontológicos, como os aparelhos ortodônticos, podem produzir artefatos de susceptibilidade magnética. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi estudar a influência da largura de banda (BW) na dimensão de artefatos provenientes de fios e braquetes ortodônticos. Foram avaliados três tipos de braquetes e dois fios ortodônticos, os quais foram escaneados em RM de 1,5 e 3,0 nas sequências de pulso SE, GRE2D, GRE3D e UTE. As sequências GRE a BW não promoveram redução de artefatos de susceptibilidade. Entretanto, houve acentuada redução de artefatos nas sequências SE e UTE com aumento de largura de banda em braquetes ortodônticos total ou parcialmente metálicos. Em relação aos fios ortodônticos, independentemente da sequência de pulso ou da largura de banda, a extensão dos artefatos impossibilitou a mensuração.
Title in English
Influence of the bandwidth on the dimension of artifacts from orthodontic wires and brackets in the SE, GRE2D, GRE3D and UTE pulse sequences
Keywords in English
Bandwidth
Magnetic resonance
Pulse sequences and orthodontic appliances
Susceptibility artifacts
Abstract in English
Magnetic resonance imaging is an important imaging modality that does not use ionizing radiation, however, like other diagnostic tests, it is subject to artifacts that can compromise the interpretation of images. Magnetic susceptibility artifacts occur in materials that respond to the application of a magnetic field, increasing or decreasing its intensity locally. Different dental materials, such as orthodontic appliances, can produce magnetic susceptibility artifacts. The aim of this work was to study the influence of bandwidth (BW) on the dimension of artifacts from orthodontic wires and brackets. Three types of brackets and two orthodontic wires were evaluated, which were scanned at RM 1.5 and 3.0 in the SE, GRE2D, GRE3D and UTE pulse sequences. GRE to BW sequences did not reduce susceptibility artifacts. However, there was a marked reduction in artifacts in the SE and UTE sequences with increased bandwidth in orthodontic brackets, totally or partially metallic. Regarding orthodontic wires, regardless of the pulse sequence or bandwidth, the extension of the artifacts made it impossible to measure.