Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2018.tde-15082018-094151
Document
Author
Full name
Renan Lucio Berbel da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Chilvarquer, Israel (President)
Hayek, Jorge Elie
Luz, Joao Gualberto de Cerqueira
Pereira, Marlene Fenyo Soeiro de Matos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da densidade ótica peri-implantar cervical em controle longitudinal de implantes na região anterior de maxila
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade ótica
Osteointegração
Subtração radiográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
As complicações peri-implantares, posteriormente a colocação do implante em função, são frequentes e sua identificação precoce pode significar uma terapêutica adequada e consequentemente garantir o sucesso do terapêutica. A proposta neste trabalho foi avaliar longitudinalmente a densidade ótica do osso alveolar peri-implantar na região cervical, analisada, por meio da técnica de subtração radiográfica de um acervo de radiografias digitais adquiridas de pacientes previamente reabilitados com trinta e sete implantes osteointegrados imediatos na região anterior da maxila. Os controles radiográficos foram realizados em cinco momentos: na instalação das próteses, após 15,90,180 e 360 dias, e as radiografias intrabucais foram obtidas pela técnica do paralelismo de cilindro longo, com posicionadores do tipo Hanshin individualizados de forma a garantir a padronização das imagens. As imagens digitais obtidas foram alinhadas e equalizadas e por fim submetidas ao procedimento de subtração radiográfica. Os resultados indicaram que a metodologia de subtração radiográfica é válida para a avaliação da perda óssea peri-implantar, assim como demonstra a literatura. No entanto, a reprodução das angulações verticais e horizontais, apresentam-se como críticas na avaliação da densidade óptica da crista óssea e demandam grande habilidade do operador para a correta aplicação. Por meio dessa técnica, conseguimos avaliar de forma quantitativa e qualitativa as alterações na faces proximais nas imagens radiográficas do acervo analisado. A subtração radiográfica, por meio da ferramenta de histograma, permitiu quantificar de forma objetiva as diferenças encontradas nas análises.
Title in English
Evaluation of cervical peri-implant optic density in longitudinal control of implants in the anterior maxilla region
Keywords in English
Optical density
Osseointegration
Radiographic subtraction
Abstract in English
The peri-implant complications, in addition to implant placement in function, are frequent and their early identification could mean a therapy appropriately and consequently guarantee the success of the treatment. The aim of this research was to longitudinally evaluate of the optical density of the peri-implant alveolar bone at the cervical region, analyzed by means of the radiographic subtraction technique, a collection of digital radiographs acquired from patients previously rehabilitated with thirty seven osseointegrated implants. The radiographic controls performed in five moments, at the installation of the prostheses, after 15,90,180 and 360 days, and the intraoral radiographs were obtained by parallelism technique, with Hanshin-type positioners individualized in order to guarantee the standardization of the images. The obtained digital images were aligned and equalized and finally submitted to radiographic subtraction procedure. The results indicated that the methodology of radiographic subtraction is valid for an evaluation of the peri-implant bone loss, as well as to demonstrated at the literature. However, the reproduction of the vertical and horizontal angles, are presented as critical in the evaluation of the optical density, and demand a great ability of the operator for a correct application. Through the technique we obtained a quantitative and qualitative evaluation in the area of proximal images in the radiographic images of the analyzed data. The histogram tool applied on the radiographic subtraction images allowed to quantify objectively as the differences found in the analyzes.