Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2014.tde-15042015-171442
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Sabbagh Haddad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Arita, Emiko Saito (President)
Brioschi, Marcos Leal
Costa, Claudio
Oliveira, Jefferson Xavier de
Rosa, Véra Lúcia Mestre
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da distribuição térmica da superfície cutânea facial por meio de termografia infravermelha: termoanatomia da face
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia
Face
Odontologia
Termografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Pelo fato da face ser uma estrutura que envolve multissistemas, ela é considerada anatomica e funcionalmente muito complexa em sua avaliação clínica. Muitos diagnósticos de doenças que afetam a região facial são realizados por meio de métodos de imagem, entretanto, as técnicas convencionais são incompletas, pois apresentam um déficit de informações em relação aos aspectos funcionais, relativos à microcirculação regional e o sistema nervoso autônomo. Para documentação objetiva destas alterações, a termografia por imagem infravermelha tem sido proposta como método auxiliar diagnóstico. O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar, mapear e quantificar pontos de referência baseados na termoanatomia da face, a partir de gradientes térmicos, em uma população adulta. A amostra constituiu-se por 161 voluntários, ambos os gêneros, entre 26 e 84 anos (63 ±15 anos). Foram identificados 28 pontos de referência termoanatômicos fixos em 94,6% da amostra. A temperatura média desses pontos de referência termoanatômicos variou entre 33,3°C a 35,6°C, sendo que o melhor valor de corte para sua correta identificação na face foi acima de 34,5ºC. Não houve diferença estatística quando os comparou entre as hemifaces correspondentes e nem quanto à idade dos voluntários (?T = 0,11°C), exceto entre os gêneros e grupo racial (p<0,05). Concluiu-se que a face apresenta pontos termoanatômicos fixos e confiáveis em adultos, a qual a termografia tem o potencial de auxiliar na identificação de alterações a partir destes pontos.
Title in English
Study of the facial surface skin thermal distribution by infrared thermography: facial thermoanatomy
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Dentistry
Face
Infrared Thermography
Abstract in English
Anatomical and functional information of the structures of interest are the basis for interpretation of imaging exams. For recognizing diseases it is necessary to understand and identify the anatomical structures and its variations. Diagnosis of some facial diseases may be done through medical imaging techniques; however, the most conventional methods present lack of information regarding physiological and functional aspects such as microcirculation and autonomous nervous system. The aim of this study was to identify, map and quantify the facial thermal gradients (thermo-anatomical points) in healthy adult population. A hundred sixty-one volunteers of both gender and mean age of 63 ±15 years were included. The results showed that twenty eight thermo-anatomical points have been identified in 94.6% of the sample, with a significant difference of the temperature in gender and racial groups (p<0.05). Moreover, there was no statistically significant difference between ages and sides in healthy individuals (?T = 0.11°C). The average temperature of the points ranged from 33.3°C to 35.6°C. When the maximum temperature reached to detect a facial thermal gradient is higher than 34.5°C, the thermo-anatomical point is meant to be correctly delineated. For detection of functional changes from thermoanatomical points on the face, thermography may be used as an auxiliary diagnostic imaging method.